What is with the black batch script box appearing on the Weather Channel? See Pix's.

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-19-2012

What is with the black batch script box appearing on the Weather Channel? See Pix's.

Message 1 of 5
(2,077 Views)

100_2353.JPG100_2354.JPG

 

 

I first noticed these Friday 06-01-2012 whenever I change to the Weather Channel (WC), it only happens when on WC.

 

The first pix shows it in mid-update. See the last character it is a zero. Every 15secs it tries to update itself.That last character will roll alpha-numerically until it stops at the bracket character ( ] ), then it does it again 15secs. later.

 

I was unable to get a pix of the first script box because it changes to fast, but it starts out:

[ T for Weather Channel...some type of code.....] Then goes to what I show in the above pix's.

 

I have tried both the STB Auto-Recovery, and STB reset, neither one will stop it from appearing.

 

The only way to get rid of it is either to shut the TV or the STB off, but it comes right back when I want to view the WC.

 

My release is 1.9, and the build is 10.95.  Is this happening because the STB is trying to update to 1.9.1?

 

Does anyone have an answer?

 

Anak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: What is with the black batch script box appearing on the Weather Channel? See Pix's.

Message 2 of 5
(2,061 Views)

I'm pretty sure that is coming from your TV.   use your tv remote or the tv menu from the front panel of your TV (not the fios remote) and look in the menu for your closed captioning and turn it off.

 

you may even have a CC button on your original tv remote (the fios one looks different, so I don't think this is coming from the set top box)

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: What is with the black batch script box appearing on the Weather Channel? See Pix's.

Message 2 of 5
(2,062 Views)

I'm pretty sure that is coming from your TV.   use your tv remote or the tv menu from the front panel of your TV (not the fios remote) and look in the menu for your closed captioning and turn it off.

 

you may even have a CC button on your original tv remote (the fios one looks different, so I don't think this is coming from the set top box)

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-19-2012

Re: What is with the black batch script box appearing on the Weather Channel? See Pix's.

Message 3 of 5
(2,048 Views)

I tried your suggestion especially after I remembered that I was using the TV Remote the other day to reset the Time/Date function, and I ran through the other functions to.

 

  • The closed captioning was set on T1 instead of off.
  • I made the correction to off.
  • Backed out of the TV settings, and called up the Weather Channel (WC), no black box.
  • Switched off then back to WC several times, no black box!

Kudos, and accepted Hubris!

 

Strange though, why it happened only on the WC channel??

 

Anak

 

 

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 344
Registered: ‎11-09-2010

Re: What is with the black batch script box appearing on the Weather Channel? See Pix's.

Message 4 of 5
(2,034 Views)

Anak wrote:Strange though, why it happened only on the WC channel??Anak

 

 



That's because they were the only network using the "T1" function. It's a text information box that is different from Closed Captioning, used for info and the like. seldom used....

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-19-2012

Re: What is with the black batch script box appearing on the Weather Channel? See Pix's.

Message 5 of 5
(2,018 Views)

Thank you Jack for clarifying that. I have C1, C2, T1, and T2 on our TV.

 

Here is what I found with your tip:

Caption channels

The Line 21 data stream can consist of data from several data channels multiplexed together. Field 1 has four data channels: two Captions (CC1, CC2) and two Text (T1, T2). Field 2 has five additional data channels: two Captions (CC3, CC4), two Text (T3, T4), and Extended Data Services (XDS). XDS data structure is defined in CEA–608. As CC1 and CC2 share bandwidth, if there is a lot of data in CC1, there will be little room for CC2 data. Similarly CC3 and CC4 share the second field of line 21. Since some early caption decoders supported only CC1 and CC2, captions in a second language were often placed in CC2. This led to bandwidth problems, however, and the current U.S. Federal Communications Commission (FCC) recommendation is that bilingual programming should have the second caption language in CC3. Telemundo, for example, provides English subtitles for many of its Spanish programs in CC3. Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_captioning

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.