×

Switch Account

Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-07-2008

Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Message 1 of 8
(6,903 Views)
A rep that I spoke w/ on the phone and the website tells me that the HD set top boxes are not compatiable w/ the Multi Room DVR. But they are working on it. A rep I chatted w/ today told me they definitely WILL work together. Why can't I get a straight answer?? And what IS the correct answer? I want to switch to FIOS and I really like the Multi Room DVR option, but I don't want my 1 of my 2 main TVs to be w/o HD. And since the Multi Room Box is HD why wouldn't it be compatiable w/ the HD boxes??

Does anyone know what's going on w/ this?? Thanks!
7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Message 2 of 8
(6,887 Views)

Thersa,

 

The answer is very clear:

 

1) If you have the 1.5 level of the IMG, then no, the Multi-Room DVR function does not work with HD STBs, only SD STBs.

 

2) If you have the 1.6 level of the IMG, then yes, the Multi-Room DVR function does work with HD STBs and SD STBs. As I understand it, this level also provides the ability to schedule/manage the DVR from the web.

 

What level of the IMG you have depends on where you live, Verizon is gradually upgrading areas (VHOs), generally one or two a week, much of the country has already been updated. You can check your IMG level: Menu ==> Settings ==> System Info, the Release value tells you what level you have.

 

I do not yet have the 1.6 level, so I have no experience with it. And keep in mind that the Multi-Room capability is an additional orederable feature on the DVR, although the function is apparently already in the DVR, it just needs to be activated by Verizon.

 

Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
Keller, TX

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Re: Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Message 3 of 8
(6,800 Views)

Well, I had FIOS installed about 2 weeks ago, and it was made clear from the outset that the Home Media HD-DVR would NOT work with the HD Set-top boxes, but ONLY with the SD Set-top boxes.  With 2 HDTVs, that was unacceptable, and with the tiny hard drive on the DVR, I opted for ONE Home Media DVR, which "talks" to my SD Set-top box on my analog TV, and a separate HD-DVR at the second HD TV.  The down side is that I cannot share recordings between all of my TVs, but I do have double the recording space.

 

Interestingly, I have had IMG Release 1.6 since the beginning, and the agent from whom I ordered and the installer BOTH said that the Home Media DVR would not work with an HD Set-top box, so I wonder if you are correct, Justin?  I have not had a straight HD Set-top box connected, so I can't really test to confirm or refute your claim.  I just believed them.  (By the way, there is no hardware difference  between the HD DVR and the Home Media DVR.  Just different software activated)

 

Until the recording capacity is significantly increased, by either allowing external hard drives via USB or eSATA, or by upgrading the internal Hard Drive, I'm likely to keep my current setup.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Re: Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Message 4 of 8
(6,792 Views)
In Richmond, Va. after Verizon upgraded the IMG to release (level) 1.6 in late August 2008, I can verify that the Multi Room DVR feature does work with HD STBs.

As Justin suggested go to Menu ==> Settings ==> System Info
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Re: Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Message 5 of 8
(6,789 Views)
Sorry, my previous post lost some information. In Richmond, Va. after Verizon upgraded the IMG to release (level) 1.6 in late August 2008, I can verify that the Multi Room DVR feature does work with HD STBs. As Justin suggested go to Menu ==> Settings ==> System Information. Mine reads Release 1.6.0, Build Number 06.86, Data Object Version Number 06.87.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎08-08-2008

Re: Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Message 6 of 8
(6,779 Views)

"Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes"

 

Because if you ask 100 people the same question over and over you get thousands of different answers.

 

A simple serach on Google provided the following;

 

 

DVR requirements

 

  What are the Home Media DVR system requirements?

  • Model 6416 (silver) DVR set top.
  • One Model 2500 (black) set top connected to TVs in different rooms.
    Note: The 6200 HD set top box is currently not supported.

PC requirements
  • Windows PC running Windows XP with Service Pack 2.
  • A minimum of 256MB of RAM is recommended for the best performance.

Media Manager requirements:
  • A home network using Verizon FiOS Internet service and Verizon-supplied router.
  • Windows 2000 or Windows XP with SP1 or better
  • 30 MB free hard drive space or better.
  • 256 MB RAM or better.
  • Windows Media Player 9 or better.



Here is the web address;

 

http://www22.verizon.com/ResidentialHelp/FiOSTV/Receivers/Multi-Room%20DVR/QuestionsOne/84884.htm

 

 

Good luck to you!!!

Joe was here
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Message 7 of 8
(6,763 Views)

Joe01880,

 

And that info is out of date, whether it is on Verizon's website or not. If you have the latest level of the IMG (1.6), then, as confirmed one post above yours, that the HD STB is now supported, and works. This has been posted in multiple posts on multiple forums, so I believe that it is accurate. But I do not have the 1.6 level so I cannot confirm that personally, I can only repeat what other posters in this and other forums have said. For example:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r21081661-Multiroom-DVR

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r21059693-With-16-update-HD-Shareing

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r21052654-MultiRoom-DVR-Question

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20906318-Some-new-features-coming-w-IMG-16

 

http://www.highdefforum.com/showthread.php?t=78850

 

http://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/MyAccount/Members/Newfeatures.aspx

 

Note that the last one is a Verizon site.

 

Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
Keller, TX

Message Edited by Justin on 09-09-2008 04:20 PM
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎08-08-2008

Re: Why can't I get a straight answer re: Multi Room DVR and HD Boxes

Message 8 of 8
(6,744 Views)

I would except NOTHING on dslreports as gospel even though i am a regular contributor there. The only link i would trust that you supplied is the Verizon link and then only 50% of the time.. I do not have the Hyperlink inside of my account to verify what you have reported i also do not as of yet have the 1.6 upgrade and even when i do i can live without Multiroom DVR for now. It was reported on dslreports that MA was suppose to get it today, we didnt!

 

Thanks for the clearification, make that 2 thousand and two different explainations 🙂

 

 

 

 

Message Edited by Joe01880 on 09-09-2008 04:11 PM
Joe was here
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.