×

Switch Account

Will I be able to use my Netgear N 3300router and 111accesspoints wireless units with fios service?

Will I be able to use my Netgear N 3300router and 111accesspoints wireless units with fios service?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor iceshark
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

I am having my Fios bundle (tv,internet, phone) installed next week. In reading some posts here I am concerned. Currently I am using Comcast internet router plugged into my main wireless N Netgear model 3300 router that is plugged into my PC. I then have a model 111 Netgear wireless N gaming accesspoint plugged into my main router at PC. It is recieveing wireless N signals from 2 other model 111 gaming Netgear units in my lower home. Plugged into those is my xbox, Ps3, replay tv ect.  The signal is much better and I transmit HD video from my PC to tvs with this wireless N stuff. 

 

I have read you must use FiOS supplied amtech router with fios. Its only wireless g and I dont want that. my following is the questions.

 

1. Can I not use the Amtech and just use my stuff?

or

2. Can I turn of Amtech wireless and plug my Netgear 3300 into the Amtech to use my stuff on wireless N to AMtech and then PC for full pipe.

or

3. Could I just use my wireless N gaming access points and plug the upstairs access point into the amtech and not use my Netgear 3300 router and still get my N by way of my access points?

 

Netgear uses the same IP range 192.168.1.1

 

This is very important for my install. Will the installer be any help with this dilema?

thank you so much.

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 2 of 5
(7,954 Views)

You will still be able to use your Wireless N Equipment with the Verizon Provided Router.  You will also be able to turn off teh wireless G in the Verizon Router.

 

Here is a FAQ that will explain all of the details:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

 

It may be best to allow the installer to set up FIOS without your Equipment in the equation and then reconfigure everything after he is done.  If you plan on using your Netgear as the Primary Router make sure that you have pre-run a CAT5 cable from where the ONT will be mounted to the Netgear Location and ask him to use it for your Data Connection (Will make switching later much easier).
Message Edited by BrianMcD on 07-07-2009 02:11 PM
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

In general Verizon will not support any configuration that doesn't use either the Actiontec or Westell supplied routers.

 

That being said, you should look at DSL Reports FiOS FAQ - particularly section 3.1 which describes various scenarios for bridging or bypassing the VZ router.  Keep in mind that you will need their router as an Ethernet to MoCA bridge in order to get VOD, guide information, and other IP based services that are used by the STB.

 

 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor iceshark
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Message 4 of 5
(7,943 Views)

Thanks! Just the info I was looking for. Looks like I need option 6 or 7? I am computor and network literate so I can run a cat5 line from there outside box. (only about 10 feet from my inside PC and router table)   Willl all the Hd home DVR sharing still work with using my router and only leaving there router as stated for STB control?

 

My netgear 3300 I believe has huge pipe for speed. Do not think the issue with Linksys routers will slow me down if I use mine.

 

I also wonder, could I simply use the supplied Actiontek router and plug my main netgear wireless N access point into it? The IP port range is the same and I would think since they are not DCHP enabled as just access points I would still get my wireless signal transmitted with them to the amtech and them my PC as well. Would make it even more simple?

Message Edited by iceshark on 07-07-2009 11:26 AM
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

You could always start off with the Verizon ActionTec as your Primary Router with a CAT5 Data Connection.

 

Disable the Wireless on the ActionTec.

 

Give your Netgear a 192.168.1.2 static address, disable its DHCP Server, and connect it ActionTec LAN Port to Netgear LAN Port.

 

If it works great.  If it does not meet you neds then you can  go thru the procedures to make your Netgear the Primary Router.

 

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.