Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

**bleep** Installation Question

Reply
tysonmj
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-12-2010

**bleep** Installation Question

Message 1 of 7
(4,479 Views)

Just plugged in my new HD DVR/STB to my TV using the HDMI cable provided.  The STB and my TV each only have one HDMI port, so what is the best way to configure my HD/DVD player?

6 REPLIES 6
tysonmj
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-12-2010

Re: **bleep** Installation Question

Message 2 of 7
(4,475 Views)

Sorry!  Didn't mean to prompt the "**bleep**"!  Put another way, my question is very basic, but I appreciate any recommendations nonetheless!

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: **bleep** Installation Question

Message 3 of 7
(4,464 Views)

If the tv only has one slot for plugging in an hdmi device, then you have to either purchase an HDMI switch which will let you plug a few hdmi's into one plug in on your TV, or choose to go with component cables for the Cable Box or the DVD player.   If it's one of those upconverting 1080 dvd players then you will want the hdmi for that, and then use component cables for your verizon cable box.   Component still delivers upto 1080 p so you won't see a problem with video signal, but depending on your audio cables and if you have a home theatre you may have to get better audio cables than the red and white (RCA) stereo cables.

ekem015
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: **bleep** Installation Question

Message 4 of 7
(4,408 Views)

Most TV's these days have more than one HDMI port. But if yours only has one, then use some other form of output from the DVD to the TV. What kind of outputs does your DVD player have?

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: **bleep** Installation Question

Message 5 of 7
(4,329 Views)

HDMI Switch ...

 

This is what I am using in my own setup ... 

 

http://www.amazon.com/Ultra-High-Performance-Switcher-Switch/dp/B0015YWKYY/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=12...

 

Port 1 - PS/3

Port 2 - DVD player

Port 3 - STB

 

Whenever power is applied to a higher priority port (port 1 is highest, port 3 is lowest), the switch automatically picks the one which has power applied and routes that to the TV.  It falls back to the STB if the other devices are turned off (you have to have the STB on the lowest priority port since it maintains a video signal even when the box is "off").

 

Has a remote too ... but I never use it.

 

Costs like $12 or something.

 

 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: **bleep** Installation Question

Message 6 of 7
(4,322 Views)

oOoOOOoOh   that is a crazy good price.  and it works well?   nice.  I'll have to pick two up

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: **bleep** Installation Question

Message 7 of 7
(4,296 Views)

If by works well you mean "I installed it two years ago and haven't had a problem with it" ... yeah.   When I bought it I figured for $12, I wasn't out a lot of money if it didn't work as desired.   The "auto" feature is the thing that sold it for me.   There are some newer models out now that do 4 and 5 inputs as well as 2 outputs -- although I've no experience with those so I can't say one way or other on those.

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.