×

Switch Account

can't play my recorded shows on another tv . (dvr box CHS-435HDC)

can't play my recorded shows on another tv . (dvr box CHS-435HDC)

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor balmeral
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Message 1 of 7
(1,811 Views)

I HAVE RECORDED SHOWS ON MY DVR AT HOME.....I HAVE FIOS AT HOME.

I HOPED TO PLAY THOSE SHOWS ON MY TV AT MY VACATION HOME THAT DOESN'T HAVE FIOS.

BUT IT DOESN'T WORK..........CAN IT WORK?  

ALL IT DOES IS SAY THAT FIOS TV IS STARTING UP........BUT NOTHING HAPPENS.

CAN SOMEONE HELP. 

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 2 of 7
(1,787 Views)

I do apologize, but it will be unwatchable. All Verizon set top boxes (even DVR) need a FIOS signal to even boot up.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Highlighted
Contributor balmeral
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Message 3 of 7
(1,784 Views)

thanks for a prompt answer......however, i am disappointed.  i had directv before and i could bring my dvr to my vacation home and play the recorded shows.....just before i left i pulled out the fios cablefrom the back of the dvr and checked to see if  i could access the recorded shows ..........and it did, without being connected to the fios cable.....but i guess there's something else to it.  thanks.

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 4 of 7
(1,771 Views)

Once you disconnect the cable AND pull the plug, the box will not reboot and you will not be able to access the recordings.

 

 

 

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 5 of 7
(1,758 Views)

Mercer is correct. To boot up from not having power it needs a Verizon signal. Once it has started up, you can unplug the coax cable. As soon as its unplugged from power, when plugged back in it has to go through the boot up process.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Highlighted
Contributor balmeral
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Message 6 of 7
(1,749 Views)

thanks for all the replies......i understand now why it worked at my home....i didn't unplug the dvr.

i would really like to take advantage of what i'm paying for my fios service at home.....is there any way to record shows seen at home on the dvr........say on my laptop and then play from my laptop at my vacation home?

 

 

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 7 of 7
(1,727 Views)

There is no easy way to do it. What can be done is getting a tv tuner card for your laptop. Then you could plug your dvr to the laptop. Then you would be able to play the show on the DVR and then record it on the laptop. This is a realtime copy meaning it would take 2 hours to copy a 2 hour movie. Another option would be to get a sling box to hook up at your home with FIOS. You can then access anything on the DVR (including live TV) from your internet connected laptop. Neither of those 2 options are supported by Verizon tech support though. So you would be on your own for installation, use, and troubleshooting.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.