×

Switch Account

cant fast forward with multi room DVR

cant fast forward with multi room DVR

Reply
Contributor RagingMike
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 1 of 16
(11,771 Views)

Whenever I fast forward through my recorded shows, and I reach the part of the recording I want to watch I press PLAY, the recording almost always reverts right back to the beginning or ir freezes up.  Its a new box, and it happened on the previous one.  It does NOT happen on the actual DVR box. I can speed though that box all the time.  The coax from the problem box is about 3 feet from the router.  Can anyone help ?

15 REPLIES 15
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 2 of 16
(11,766 Views)
Do you know if you are still on IMG version 1.5, or do you now have 1.6? That problem used to happen on 1.5.
Highlighted
Contributor RagingMike
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 3 of 16
(11,759 Views)
Dont know -- will check tonight.   I hope thats the case though.  Its very frustrating.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 4 of 16
(11,753 Views)
What state are you in? I think the only ones left on 1.5 are Florida, Pittsburgh, and Indiana.
Highlighted
Contributor RagingMike
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 5 of 16
(11,752 Views)
Long Island, NY
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 6 of 16
(11,747 Views)

Post your problem in this forum I have a link to. Those are Verzion employees. You will have to give them your name, address, and telephone number. I have posted in it many times myself. By the way, I'm on Long Island also.

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzdirect

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 7 of 16
(11,706 Views)
This happens to me everytime I attempt to watch a show streamed from my DVR to my HD STB.  The feature is currently worthless.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor GodwinTurk
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 8 of 16
(11,661 Views)
Same problem here. On LI also.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 9 of 16
(11,589 Views)
I've seen this from the onset of getting Verizon.  This is with SD and HD stb's.  Everytime I call support, their solution is to restart both boxes, which never fixes it, but that's the "solution" they have.  Since then I have cancelled my MR-DVR and just gotten another DVR.  HOwever, I'm currently looking into what it would take to switch over to TiVO
Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008
Message 10 of 16
(11,527 Views)
Last post of the day.  This is a known bug within the IMG software.  It was supposed to be fixed with IMG1.6.  If the upgrade has not hit your area yet then that is why.  You can check the version by hitting menu>settings>system info. 

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.