×

Switch Account

channel info box fade time setting?

channel info box fade time setting?

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 1 of 6
(5,662 Views)

Is there a way to set how long (or short) the channel info box is displayed when you change to a new channel? 

 

It takes up so much realestate and seems to stay there forever (unless I hit the exit button). Just hate hitting two buttons everytime I change a channel.

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 2 of 6
(5,656 Views)
There is no way to change it.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 6
(5,642 Views)
It stays for about 5 seconds on my HD DVR. At times that seems very long, but it really isn't. How long does it stay on yours?
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 4 of 6
(5,620 Views)
For that same excruciating 5 seconds 🙂   Okay, maybe I'm making too much of this. I just was used to TiVo before I got fios and the hd dvr - TiVo had a setting to for this and how big the info bar would be.  I'll live....I guess.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 5 of 6
(5,618 Views)

No, I really don't think you are making too much of it. Maybe for me its just that I have gotten used to that particular action.

 

I have found over the years that many software developers think they know more about what is needed than their users do, so they set it up the way they want, users be damned. I think ideally there would be some default set, and then an option in the IMG to turn it off completely or set a specific number of seconds, and perhaps size.

 

If anybody has truely found a place (web page, email address, whatever) where plain old users can just simply submit requests for change (not report bugs), I sure would like to know what it is. If it exists, I have yet to find it. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-07-2008
Message 6 of 6
(5,591 Views)
Trying to replay scenes, e.g. last down or Hockey goal scoring, is impossible because every time a frame is advanced, the damned banner reappears.  "Advance," "Exit," Advance," "Exit," makes replaying a useless function.  Having the banner should be optional.  If I want information, there is an info button.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.