quick menu

channels automatically changing

channels automatically changing

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor bil
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2017
Message 1 of 6
(2,300 Views)

What could be the cause of my cable box channels automatically changing on their own. I have tried rebooting the set top box, but the channels continue to change on their own. The other set top box in my house does not have any problems. What could be the cause of this? Do I need to replace the set top box or the remote?

Please advise and thanks,

Bil

5 REPLIES 5
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,474
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 6
(2,290 Views)

Is it possible that it happens when someone is changing channels on the other box?

All remotes are the same.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor bil
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2017
Message 3 of 6
(2,287 Views)

The basement box and remote are in use when the living room box channels automatically change.

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,474
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 4 of 6
(2,282 Views)

Have someone change channels in basement and see if other stb changes.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor bil
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2017
Message 5 of 6
(2,267 Views)

I mean't to say that the basement box and remote were not in use and the channels automatically change on the living room box. I also did as you recommended and the basement remote doesn't change the living room box. It only changes the basement box when I choose to change the channel. Should I request for a new box or remote?

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,474
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 6 of 6
(2,165 Views)

Try putting the remote in a drawer.

If channels continue to change, then possibly a box issue.

If not, it might be a stuck button on your remote.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios