×

Switch Account

controlling volume thru set top box

controlling volume thru set top box

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor daro346
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-19-2016
Message 1 of 6
(728 Views)

I have a Proscan 32" TVf (32LB30QD).  The TV has a coax output port.  I purchased a digital converter.  I am able to connect the headset.  Audio comes through, but I am not able to adjust the volume.

 

Similarly, I connect the digital converter to the set top box (IPC1100P2).  I am able to get sound, but not able to control the volume

 

I've gone into the set top box setting.  I see where I can set audio to fixed or variable and set the sound level.  Once I exit the set top box settings, I am not able to control the audio volume with the remote.

 

any suggestions on how to control the audio volume?

5 REPLIES 5
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,472
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 2 of 6
(701 Views)

Why not program the remote to work with the TV?

https://www.verizon.com/support/residential/tv/equipment/remote-control

Highlighted
Copper Contributor daro346
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-19-2016
Message 3 of 6
(668 Views)

I have the remote programmed to work with both the set top box and tv.

If I mute the tv sound and try to adjust the volume through the set top box, I am not able to adjust the volume using the remote.

If I set the set top box audio to "variable", am I able to control the set top box volume with the remote?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,767
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 4 of 6
(586 Views)

Not directly. You can go into menu/settings/audio and do it that way.

When you program remote for TV, it is always sending commands to TV for volume.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor daro346
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-19-2016
Message 5 of 6
(545 Views)

Thanks for the clarification

Highlighted
Copper Contributor daro346
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-19-2016
Message 6 of 6
(496 Views)

This is what I ordered to control the volume thru the set top box

 

Optical to RCA, Digital to Analog Audio Converter, Optical to RCA Converter with Volume Control, DAC Converter Supports Sampling Rate Highest 192KHz, 24bit, Digital Audio Converter with Remote, Optica https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07FCKQPGT/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_GGXfEbB8VFZ0E

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.