do you need to use a router for the FIOS tv?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2009

do you need to use a router for the FIOS tv?

Message 1 of 6
(7,072 Views)

I already have FIOS internet.  I have a business account with static IPs and I run some servers which are configured in a particular way that I cannot use a router.

 

I do want to get FIOS TV as well, but only if I can get it WITHOUT the necessity of using a router for it.

 

Is that possible?

 

P.S. I only want non-DVR, Standard Definition, regular TV.  I don't want any On-Demand or special TV.

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: do you need to use a router for the FIOS tv?

Message 2 of 6
(7,020 Views)

I believe that they can use a NIM-100 instead of a Router to get you FIOS TV Services.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: do you need to use a router for the FIOS TV?

Message 3 of 6
(7,006 Views)

If you don't want the program guide, widgets, PPV etc, you don't need anything. Those services Need IP connectivity, the basic television services do not.

 

If you want the program guide etc, there is going to need to be a router somewhere, because the QIP 2500  (Standard Definition STB) is expecting someone to provide DHCP service and a gateway. If you already have a router, then it could provide those services with the assistance of the NIM100.

 

The NIM100 just provides media conversion, MOCA to Cat5, and no other services such as DHCP.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,821
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: do you need to use a router for the FIOS tv?

Message 4 of 6
(7,001 Views)

 


@lake393 wrote:

I already have FIOS internet.  I have a business account with static IPs and I run some servers which are configured in a particular way that I cannot use a router.

 

I do want to get FIOS TV as well, but only if I can get it WITHOUT the necessity of using a router for it.

 

Is that possible?

 

P.S. I only want non-DVR, Standard Definition, regular TV.  I don't want any On-Demand or special TV.


 

If you want the Guide to update on the set top box, it would need and IP address and MOCA connection. This could be achieved more then one way. You could use a NIM-100 bridge or use a  router to only provide services to the TV service. You would need to have the router use one of your IP addresses, or have it issued a private IP address from your network. I would say if you have a private network with a default gateway that points to the Internet in any way, have the Verizon router's WAN port sit on that LAN.

 

 

If no guide or other services are desired, and only SD is needed, you could use a digital adapter obtained from Verizon. The digital adapter is for SD only, and uses no IP.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2009

Re: do you need to use a router for the FIOS tv?

Message 5 of 6
(6,989 Views)

Thanks everyone, you have given me many options.  I really appreciate your replies.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: do you need to use a router for the FIOS tv?

Message 6 of 6
(6,938 Views)

Check this link: http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

 

It lists several different ways to hook up your network, using your own routers as primary or using verizons as the primary. You can hook up the tv using a NIM-100 and get only tv, no guide or VOD, there are ways to use your network as the primary and still get the extras. THe primary issue of using your own network instead of Verizons is that without somewhat complicated set up everything is doulble NAT'd. The NAT is what causes the non-functunality of the guide and VOD.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.