Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

fios quantum

Reply
likestv
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

fios quantum

Message 1 of 11
(1,592 Views)

I'm now paying a bunch of money for FIOS Quantum and for some reason I continue to get emails to upgrade to Quantum.  I received another one today that reminded me that I'm supposed to be able to record up to 6 shows at once, but still cannot record more than 2 - record one and watch/record a 2nd.  Sounds like I'm not getting what I'm paying a boatload of money for.  Any ideas?

10 REPLIES 10
hlppls
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: fios quantum

Message 2 of 11
(1,579 Views)

Which recording feature did you get? DVR, MRDVR, Enhanced or Premium. First two option only give you two recording streams.

likestv
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: fios quantum

Message 4 of 11
(1,487 Views)

I have the original DVR (don't know what an MRDVR is) and two STBs and am paying for THE premium package

likestv
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: fios quantum

Message 3 of 11
(1,503 Views)

I've been paying boatloads of money for Quantum now for a few months and still can't watch/record more than two shows at once.  According to all the advertisements and the emails I'm still constantly getting - I'm supposed to be able to watch/record up to 6 shows.  When I agreed to upgrade, the sales guy I spoke to for at least 30 minutes never mentioned any equipment change, but am I supposed to be getting a new box?  What's going on???

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: fios quantum

Message 5 of 11
(1,497 Views)

Please provide your configuration (how many boxes and of what type).

I have Quantum.

I have 1 VMS and 3 IPCs.

I can watch something different on all 4 boxes while recording two others.

Or, I have set my two less used tvs to have a shorter power off (2 hours).

If box is shut down (doesn't have to be powered off, but turned off with screen saver running) they are not using a tuner.

So I regularly have 4 shows recording while watching one or two other shows with no issues.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
likestv
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: fios quantum

Message 6 of 11
(1,491 Views)

I have one DVR and an STBs, so I can record two on the DVR and watch another show in the other room.  The ads say record up to 6 shows and pause in one room and pick up the show in anther room. Can't do that either

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: fios quantum

Message 7 of 11
(1,458 Views)

You need to provide us with model numbers of your devices.

Those features are only available with Quantum and it sounds as though you do not have Quantum hardware.
We won't know for sure (and can't help) until you give us the model number of your devices.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
SinCara
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: fios quantum

Message 8 of 11
(1,450 Views)

As others said we need to know the model numbers of what you have.

You say you have a DVR and a STB, which to me that says you don't have Quantum equipment which is known as a VMS for the main box and a IPC for the small client boxes.

Model Numbers are on the front of the boxes or you can find them here.

http://www.verizon.com/support/residential/tv/fiostv/receivers/user+guides/user+guides.htm

 

If you have the Arris VMS1100 then they don't have you provisioned correctly for the 6 tuners and only have you set up for 2. They need to set you up for "enhanced" service. 

6 tuner service costs extra per month and if they are charging you for it then again they don't have you provisioned correctly and you need to call them.

 

If you don't have the Arris VMS1100 then you don't have quantum equipment.

 

Let us know what model numbers you have though.

likestv
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: fios quantum

Message 9 of 11
(1,428 Views)

Thanks Rob and Sin.  I have the original pre-quantum equipment, so I guess my point is that when I upgraded nobody told me I needed different equipment and apparently the only want to contact Verizon about this is to talk to "billing" on the phone during regular work hours - when I can't call from work.

joker211
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎01-11-2012

Re: fios quantum

Message 10 of 11
(1,399 Views)

Just an FYI you will also need to replace your Router.  to the fatser N router.  It has two antenna on the back and a red band on the front. That is the easy way to tell  them apart.   Unless you already have the Super fast N router from Fios. Then you wont have to change it.

 

Would hate to see you get all the boex and they forget the Router and then it works but badly.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title