Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

SOLVED
Reply
ggma1126
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎08-15-2008

hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 1 of 14
(8,977 Views)

I originally had my dvd recorder hooked to my stb but after 1.6 upgrade decided to move my hd box into the bedroom now I can record video but no sound I am guessing because the hd box has only one set of audio outputs I even tried hooking up an  coaxial audio cable from the hd box to the recordor but no luck has anyone else had any success with this.  it worked fine with the stb but now can't seem to get it to work with the hd box (not hd dvr just hd box)  would appreciate any help you can give

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
ggma1126
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎08-15-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 14 of 14
(4,708 Views)
Just thought I would let you know I solved my problem by moving the hd box to the living room and the standard box back to the bedroom and Voila I can now record to dvd.  It was easier to do this than move the dvd recorder  so I solved my problem it would have been easy to do if my tv in bedroom had an hdmi connector so that I wouldn't have had to use the audio connector on the hd box I then would have been able to use those connectors for the dvd recorder,. but alas it was cheaper to do it this way then to go buy a new tv (lol) - the one in the bedroom is the first lcd tv I purchased and it didn't have an hdmi connection., I purchased it 2 years ago - only came with dvi , svideo and 2 component connectors also with a set of composite connections. its fine for the bedroom gets great picture even with svideo and is hooked to recorder via component. it is now recording fine both pic and sound - I acutally remembered how I had it originally set up.

View solution in original post

13 REPLIES 13
Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 2 of 14
(8,952 Views)

I just want to make sure I understand this clearly.  is this your hook up?

 

Hd Reciever > Dvd Recorder?

 

Yet the Dvd recorder worked fine with another stb?

 

What type was the other reciever?

 

Have you gone into the menu / settings of the Hd reciever and played around with the audio settings?

 

 

 

 

ggma1126
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎08-15-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 3 of 14
(8,908 Views)

@Provider7 wrote:

I just want to make sure I understand this clearly.  is this your hook up?

 

Hd Reciever > Dvd Recorder?  YES

 

Yet the Dvd recorder worked fine with another stb?  YES

 

What type was the other reciever? qip 2500

 

Have you gone into the menu / settings of the Hd reciever and played around with the audio settings?  no

 

 

weird thing is I can get it to record video  but no sound  if I move the cables around I can get it to record sound but then get no sound from the acutual broadcast. its really wierd   - the dvd recorder plays dvd's with sound with no problem as it uses the external speakers and is hooked up via component (red,blue,green)  I even tried hooking up a coaxial audio from the 6200 hd box to the dvd recorder and still no luck  I know the problem is lying somewhere in the hookup of the wiring but problem is wires are in wall so can know if I am hooking in the correct ones.

 

 

 

 


 

Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 4 of 14
(8,870 Views)

What model dvd recorder are you using? 

 

You understand that the component cables red/blue/green only transfer video only to the recorder .  You have to have to wire the White and Red to get audio to the recorder.  I realize the Hd reciever doesn't have enough outputs to accomodate your stereo and recorder so you can pick up 2 "Y" adapters for the audio outputs.  One for the right and one for the left.  (red and white)

 

By the way, unless you can trace out the wires in the wall...you will only be guessing what goes to what.

Message Edited by Provider7 on 12-26-2008 09:18 PM
ggma1126
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎08-15-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 5 of 14
(8,828 Views)

@Provider7 wrote:

I just want to make sure I understand this clearly.  is this your hook up?

 

Hd Reciever > Dvd Recorder?

 

Yet the Dvd recorder worked fine with another stb?

 

What type was the other reciever?

 

Have you gone into the menu / settings of the Hd reciever and played around with the audio settings?

 

 

my tv hookup is dvi to hdmi    ( tv has a dvi connector so am using a cable the has a dvi connector on one end and hdmi on the other and using red/white rca for audio ) to play a dvd I have the recorder hooked up via component w/ red/white rca audio and that works fine  as I mentioned before I can record video but it doesn't record sound., and therein lies my problem

 


 


@Provider7 wrote:

I just want to make sure I understand this clearly.  is this your hook up?

 

Hd Reciever > Dvd Recorder?

 

Yet the Dvd recorder worked fine with another stb?

 

What type was the other reciever?

 

Have you gone into the menu / settings of the Hd reciever and played around with the audio settings?

 

 

 

 


 

ggma1126
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎08-15-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 6 of 14
(8,830 Views)
I was just on radio shack site and they have many types of y adapters which type do I buy.
ggma1126
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎08-15-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 7 of 14
(8,827 Views)
panasonic fvd recorder to clarify the dvd player portion is hooked up via component. so I have no problem playing a dvd just recording.  if you can steer me towards the correct Y adapters it would be great. and I appreciate your help in this matter
Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box

Message 8 of 14
(8,824 Views)

Here's an example of what your looking for...

 

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2103709

 

 Regards,

Walt

 

hammoreh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-27-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box -- what a mistake!

Message 9 of 14
(8,796 Views)

I bought a Tivo HD and tried to hook it up.  Found out only after doing so that I needed the HDCard Decoder from Verizon.  (I knew this was the beginning of the end!)  Called Verizon FIOS and was told I could drive about 12 hours away to a Verizon office and pick up a card on the spot for $3.99.  Got there only to be told that I couldn't, that a Tech had to install it (though the instructions are eligible for a 6-year old to accomplish), and that it would cost $80.00.  So now, I have to wait two weeks for a Verizon Tech, which means I have no television service until then.

 

Regardless of how their product line changes, the old monster of New York Telephone/NYTel/Verizon still exists.  I HATE THIS COMPANY!  Because I live in a part of Jersey where there are no other options, I'm stuck!

 

Be warned...{please keep your posts courteous} 

Message Edited by KaLin on 12-27-2008 12:17 PM
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: hooking up a dvd recorder to HD box -- what a mistake!

Message 10 of 14
(8,782 Views)

@hammoreh wrote:

I bought a Tivo HD and tried to hook it up.  Found out only after doing so that I needed the HDCard Decoder from Verizon.  (I knew this was the beginning of the end!)  Called Verizon FIOS and was told I could drive about 12 hours away to a Verizon office and pick up a card on the spot for $3.99.  Got there only to be told that I couldn't, that a Tech had to install it (though the instructions are eligible for a 6-year old to accomplish), and that it would cost $80.00.  So now, I have to wait two weeks for a Verizon Tech, which means I have no television service until then.

 

Regardless of how their product line changes, the old monster of New York Telephone/NYTel/Verizon still exists.  I HATE THIS COMPANY!  Because I live in a part of Jersey where there are no other options, I'm stuck!


After all that trouble, honestly I would expect them to install the card for free and give you a month or two of free service.  If they pay their installer $80 for a two-hour slot, how much do you get for 12 hours?  Even the gas alone would represent a nice sum.   After you get the card, I would call and complain to seek a credit for the truck roll.

 

On the TiVo, go to Settings -> Channels -> Channel Scan.  Then scan for channels.  That will at least get you the local HD channels to watch and record.  They won't be on the right numbers in the lineup (and thus won't have guide data) until you get a CableCard, but at least that's something.  The HD locals should be on QAM channels 71-73.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title