×

Switch Account

lost caller ID

Reply
Copper Contributor tizhmslf
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-05-2010
Message 1 of 7
(1,135 Views)

Caller ID no longer visible on TV. It was working before the storm. I tried resetting it and waiting the 24-48 hours but it still is not working.

Any ideas?

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎01-01-2011
Message 2 of 7
(1,132 Views)

I have the same problem. I also reset the router, not to the factory settings, and it still did not work.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor SeniorGhost
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-29-2010
Message 3 of 7
(1,104 Views)

I have the same problem. Mine since power outage with the Irene storm.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎12-22-2009
Message 4 of 7
(1,066 Views)

Join the crowd.  I believe they need to redo their software.  Once enabled it should stay enabled.  Mine comes and goes and has nothing to do with storm.  Everyone I know has the same problem.    One of these days, when you least expect, it will return for a short time.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 5 of 7
(1,051 Views)

@topdog wrote:

Join the crowd.  I believe they need to redo their software.  Once enabled it should stay enabled.  Mine comes and goes and has nothing to do with storm.  Everyone I know has the same problem.    One of these days, when you least expect, it will return for a short time.


I think that, for some reason I don't at all understand, it is somewhat location dependent. I have had Caller ID on my TV for almost 3 years now, have lost it maybe 3 or 4 times over that time. Each time it was easy to get back, no calls to Verizon, etc. And I think it has probably been a year or more since it failed at all, including replacing all 3 of my STBs earlier this year. Took out the old STBs, put in the new, went into the STBs and activated Caller ID, and within probably 30 minutes it was working again, on all of the STBs.

 

I think the Caller ID on TV process involves at least two pieces, the proper definitions in your home network, including the STBs and the router, and then the Verizon servers that need to be configured to deliver the Caller ID info to the STBs via the router. My experience, which apparently does not jibe with yours, is that most or all of the failures I have experienced have happened when something happened in my home network: I rebooted an STB, rebooted the router, lost power to the STBs (which of course results in a reboot when the power comes back), etc.

 

Now, having said it might be location dependent, I know for sure of one user about 20 - 30 miles away from me, same VHO, that has exactly the problem you describe. So maybe that destroys my theory, but again I know some people here in my VHO that have found it as reliable as I have. Go figure.....but you are right, apparently there is some kind of flaw that Verizon needs to fix.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, Internet, and phone user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9A
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 6 of 7
(1,041 Views)

Here's a new one- my main set top box will not show the caller ID display anymore, no matter what I do to try and reset the box. My DVR downstairs still has caller ID with no problems at all.   ?????????

Highlighted
Copper Contributor SeniorGhost
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-29-2010
Message 7 of 7
(967 Views)

I believe I have resolved the "No Caller ID" problem.

Even though the Settings show Caller ID to be turned on on my TV it did not show. I tried several things that didn't help but this last thing did return the Caller ID notification to my TV.

 

I went to settings and TURNED OFF the caller ID. Left it off over night. Then this morning I went back to settings and turned it ON again. Later in the day when I got a call it did show the caller ID. So, I believe the last effort caused it to work

 

Looks like a case of program "flags" getting out of step with other parts of the program. I've seen this happen in other places and the same "fix" worked.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.