moving STB to another room?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-04-2011

moving STB to another room?

Message 1 of 5
(7,933 Views)

Hello everyone.  I upgraded my service and wanted to move the STB in my room to another room that currently does not have a tv hooked up to fios.  However, it does have a cable outlet.  Also, I have another box in a room that is currently not in use.  So, I figured I would still have 3 rooms and 3 stb's hooked up.  Nothing wrong going on here.  However, when I moved the stb, no picture would show up.  Can I only have fios in the original rooms that the tech set up? Thanks in advance for the response.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: moving STB to another room?

Message 2 of 5
(7,929 Views)

In theory there is no problem in moving STB's around as long as there is Coaxial cable AND  the Coax is connected to the FiOS network.

 

 I suspect the latter is the problem. In order to work, the coax must all be connected together via splitters, and the standard Cable TV splitters aren't good enough, MoCA puts the Internet on the Coax at frequencies well above those used for Cable TV.

 

So follow the Coax and see if it runs into the same splitter that runs coax from the ONT. IF not, you need either a 4 way splitter to replace the existing 3 way, or you can add a 2 way and connect it to one of the ports on the existing splitter.

 

It is very likely that the tech who installed it only connected the Coax  to the FiOS Splitter for the STB's he installed.

 

You can buy a  splitter, but it needs to be good to at least 1Ghz, and needs to be bi-directional.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: moving STB to another room?

Message 2 of 5
(7,930 Views)

In theory there is no problem in moving STB's around as long as there is Coaxial cable AND  the Coax is connected to the FiOS network.

 

 I suspect the latter is the problem. In order to work, the coax must all be connected together via splitters, and the standard Cable TV splitters aren't good enough, MoCA puts the Internet on the Coax at frequencies well above those used for Cable TV.

 

So follow the Coax and see if it runs into the same splitter that runs coax from the ONT. IF not, you need either a 4 way splitter to replace the existing 3 way, or you can add a 2 way and connect it to one of the ports on the existing splitter.

 

It is very likely that the tech who installed it only connected the Coax  to the FiOS Splitter for the STB's he installed.

 

You can buy a  splitter, but it needs to be good to at least 1Ghz, and needs to be bi-directional.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-04-2011

Re: moving STB to another room?

Message 3 of 5
(7,918 Views)

Thank you kind sir.  I will get on that today.  

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-07-2011

Re: moving STB to another room?

Message 4 of 5
(7,764 Views)

just a question do u own that box do u have 2 or 3 boxes because if you asked for a new box even a long time ago and if the box was not retirned as soon as u power up that box up the company will know if you go with out a box but you will receive all local channels 2-13 and maybe  channel 14 i forget what that that channel was

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎02-07-2011

Re: moving STB to another room?

Message 5 of 5
(5,842 Views)

Chronic555... Whhaat?  Dude...step a way from the Chronic. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.