Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Reply
tatzgrl
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-28-2010

multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Message 1 of 8
(3,497 Views)

At this point I really don't want to buy a 2nd tv but my boyfriend & I would like to be able to watch/record more than 2 things at once. I called & talked to a specialist but his explanation of why this couldn't work didn't quite make sense. I was wondering if anybody out there has 2 boxes on 1 tv or has heard of it... or if not can it be explained why it wouldn't work?

7 REPLIES 7
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Message 2 of 8
(3,441 Views)

@tatzgrl wrote:

At this point I really don't want to buy a 2nd tv but my boyfriend & I would like to be able to watch/record more than 2 things at once. I called & talked to a specialist but his explanation of why this couldn't work didn't quite make sense. I was wondering if anybody out there has 2 boxes on 1 tv or has heard of it... or if not can it be explained why it wouldn't work?


it will work. 

 

out of the wall is your coax.   you get the 2nd DVR and a two way TV Splitter from radioshack or somewhere (1000mhz and higher).

 

out of the wall comes that coax, then the splitter, one side goes to one dvr and the other side goes to the 2nd dvr.

 

depending on your TV, if it has more than one HDMI then you can use two hdmi's (one from each box)

 

the biggest problem you'll have is that when you change the channel on one, it will likely change the channel on the other.   cheapest way to address that is by using a piece of cardboard over the Infra red eye on the 2ndary dvr.    if you don't address that early then you may accidentally cancel a recording on the 2ndary dvr without even knowing about it.

 

 

jonsmirl
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Message 3 of 8
(3,423 Views)

Search for your shows in the Free Video on Demand section. Many of the common TV series are available there. If your series is avilable from VOD then you won't need to record it. That may be enough to remove the need to record more than two shows. Note that most shows take a couple of days for the latest episoide to appear in VOD.

tatzgrl
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-28-2010

Re: multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Message 4 of 8
(3,406 Views)

I currently have my "cable" splitting to the fios dvr box & my router... would it be ok splitting it 3 times instead of 2? I'm pretty sure I have a 3 way splitter from the days when I had comcast & had tv, phone & internet. Thank you both for your replies!

tatzgrl
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-28-2010

Re: multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Message 5 of 8
(3,402 Views)

Oh and for the on demand I don't like using that as much because sometimes have to wait longer to have the show available, plus then you can't rewind it on a lot of shows, so I prefer to record it.

GaryDoug
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010

Re: multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Message 6 of 8
(3,370 Views)

 Splitting it 3 ways should be ok. You could split it as many times as you want...until it doesn't work reliably. Mine has a 4-way splitter, 1 for the router and one each for 3 DVR's.

 Hub is correct about everything. I actually did exactly what you are suggesting for over a year on another service, right down to the cardboard piece. Could record 3 channels at once and watch a 4th at the same time. Later on, I once put a splitter on one of the DVR's and attached to the TV rf input. I could then record 4 channels at once and watch a 5th on a local channel only.

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Message 7 of 8
(3,326 Views)

Only thing I have to add would be if your TV doesn't have two HDMI inputs, you can buy an inexpensive HDMI switch like this (some even have a remote for switching inputs):

 

http://www.amazon.com/Apogee-HDMI-3x1-Mini-Switcher/dp/B001JTQUYG/ref=sr_1_2?s=gateway&ie=UTF8&qid=1...

 

This takes one or more HDMI inputs into it and outputs a single HDMI to the TV.   You can then select which box from which you want the signal.   Optionally, connect one box via HDMI and the other via component.

 

 

tdavek
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-09-2010

Re: multiple dvr boxes on 1 tv

Message 8 of 8
(2,942 Views)

I have two identical DVR's side by side in a cabinet and use URC equipment to control them.  The RF reciever acts as a router and sends the IR signal to the correct device.  Pricey, but great.

http://www.universalremote.com/products/residential/base-stations/mrf-350

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title