×

Switch Account

new stb QIP 7100 2----standby mode--sleep timer

new stb QIP 7100 2----standby mode--sleep timer

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 1 of 8
(6,743 Views)

I have REAL TiVos (not the verizon dvr's) and I keep recording a black screen with the sleep timer VERIZON screen saver becasue with the latest update...it goes to sleep every freaking 4 hours...the tech guy said I could turn that off but it does NOT have that feature..he sent me new boxes but they don't have it either....cannot imagine thea

Verizon is so dumb that they want to LOSE every singel person who uses a real TiVo

 

?? HELP??   New tv season this week...if I cannot get this fixed...I am cancelling Verizon within the next few days for sure

 

HELP????

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
Message 2 of 8
(6,722 Views)

On my QIP 7100 2  the STB is on, and on the same channel, most of the day and I never get a black screen.

 

I disabled the Screen saver as follows:

Menu >> Settings >> Set-Top Box>>Screen Saver>>  Select "No Screen Saver in Standby" and press OK

 

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 8
(6,685 Views)

What you need to do is disable the sleep timer as follows (screen saver in standby as mentioned above is not your issue):

 

MENU => Settings => Set-Top Box => Sleep Timer => Never (might have to scroll down in the set-top menu to find the sleep timer and then scroll up in the sleep timer to find the "never" choice).

 

It is the sleep timer that shuts off the box and yes it is dumb of Verizon to default it to enabled (any new function should not change the basic operation and that should always be the default).

 

 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
Message 4 of 8
(6,682 Views)

@Keyboards wrote:

MENU => Settings => Set-Top Box => Sleep Timer => Never (might have to scroll down in the set-top menu to find the sleep timer and then scroll up in the sleep timer to find the "never" choice).

 


That option does not exist in the QIP7100 2.  At least not in the one I have.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 5 of 8
(6,665 Views)

@walt178 wrote:

@Keyboards wrote:

MENU => Settings => Set-Top Box => Sleep Timer => Never (might have to scroll down in the set-top menu to find the sleep timer and then scroll up in the sleep timer to find the "never" choice).

 


That option does not exist in the QIP7100 2.  At least not in the one I have.


Weird - it is on my 7100-1 and my 7216 DVR, just assumed it would be on all the "newer" boxes (didn't appear when I had a 2500 SD box).

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 6 of 8
(6,591 Views)

EXACTLY!!.... the tech guys told me to disable it like that but my 7100-2's do NOT have that option at all...only the DVR's still have that option to change the time or scroll up to find the NEVER option....--they even sent me new boxes thinking there was something wrong with my boxes since they never got any memo tleling them that the morons in Corporate and engineers had made that change...makes them all look imcompetent...I am leaving Verizon because of this

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 7 of 8
(6,590 Views)

correct that the sceen saver is obviously just that: a screen saver and not the problem... the tech guys told me to disable it like that but my 7100-2's do NOT have that option at all...only the DVR's still have that option to change the time or scroll up to find the NEVER option....--they even sent me new boxes thinking there was something wrong with my boxes since they never got any memo tleling them that the morons in Corporate and engineers had made that change...makes them all look imcompetent...I am leaving Verizon because of this

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-24-2009
Message 8 of 8
(5,985 Views)

This solution was posted in Dec 2009.  Hopefully you've found it before this!

 

The issue:  your Standard Definition TIVO box is trying to record High Definition channels.

The signal is unable to complete so it drops and the FIOS box shuts off.

 

You most likely have not deselected the High Definition channels from your TIVO channel list AND have TIVO suggestions turned on.  TIVO suggestions typically run when nothing else is set to record (often late night hours).

 

Try the following and please let me know how you make out!  I've been searching the web for days and have seen this problem repeatedly but no viable solution.

 

Go to:

1. Tivo Central

Messages & Settings

Settings

Channels

Channel List

...Page down and deselect each HD channel

 

2.  Messages & Settings

Settings

Recording

Tivo Suggestions...change to No

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.