Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

oob not detected

Reply
alexzandra
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-08-2018

oob not detected

Message 1 of 7
(22,377 Views)

So we already have had Verizon Fios Internet, and we just decided to add Fios TV, but no landline. I just picked up my boxes and while setting up, it's telling me to check my coax cable, and reads oob not detected, error 1101. Can someone please help me out with fixing this?

6 REPLIES 6
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: oob not detected

Message 2 of 7
(22,081 Views)

Was TV service supposed to be enabled yet?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
GalAl
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2019

Re: oob not detected

Message 3 of 7
(13,784 Views)

EXACT same senario. I had Fios internet, and just added TV. Set top box not finding the internet. Been trying to do Verizon's EASY SET UP for three days now. On with my fourth Verizon tech in three days. Already logged in around 10 hours trying to set this up. To no avail.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: oob not detected

Message 4 of 7
(13,781 Views)

Couple of questions:

1) Are you using FIOS router?

2) If using FIOS router, is it connected to the same coax that feeds the STB?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: oob not detected

Message 5 of 7
(13,764 Views)

No OOB means that the in-house coax is not connected to the ONT. It could also mean that it is connected but to the Cable provider in your area. 

Like the other poster said you also need coax connected to the router. Your setup should be coax from ONT to a main splitter. Then the coax outs from your splitter will go to your router and cable boxes. 

CLASystems
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-29-2018

Re: oob not detected

Message 6 of 7
(13,737 Views)

@Edg1 wrote:

No OOB means that the in-house coax is not connected to the ONT. It could also mean that it is connected but to the Cable provider in your area. 

Like the other poster said you also need coax connected to the router. Your setup should be coax from ONT to a main splitter. Then the coax outs from your splitter will go to your router and cable boxes. 

 

That helps me partially but my setup is different.

I have gigabit Internet and a Cat-6 wire to the router as well.  I assume lower speed setups only have the coax, is that correct [and it can't handle the higher bandwidth].
Now I have a question [posted separately on this forum.
 The new TV One server box which must be wired ALSO has an ethernet connection on it.  Does that mean it does NOT necessarily need the coax?  I would like to eliminate the local splitter for neatness and just have a nice short RJ45 cable between the router and the new TV One STB?

I suspect I am the first to ask, and if so I will answer my own question on the other form question on that topic, etc.


 

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: oob not detected

Message 7 of 7
(13,726 Views)

@CLASystems wrote:

@Edg1 wrote:

No OOB means that the in-house coax is not connected to the ONT. It could also mean that it is connected but to the Cable provider in your area. 

Like the other poster said you also need coax connected to the router. Your setup should be coax from ONT to a main splitter. Then the coax outs from your splitter will go to your router and cable boxes. 

 

That helps me partially but my setup is different.

I have gigabit Internet and a Cat-6 wire to the router as well.  I assume lower speed setups only have the coax, is that correct [and it can't handle the higher bandwidth].
Now I have a question [posted separately on this forum.
 The new TV One server box which must be wired ALSO has an ethernet connection on it.  Does that mean it does NOT necessarily need the coax?  I would like to eliminate the local splitter for neatness and just have a nice short RJ45 cable between the router and the new TV One STB?

I suspect I am the first to ask, and if so I will answer my own question on the other form question on that topic, etc.


 


You are correct on higher speeds over 100 mbps need ethernet to the router. In your setup the router and TV one box both need coax. The mini boxes can be wifi, coax, or ethernet. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title