pip

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

pip

Message 1 of 16
(11,475 Views)

How do i go about setting up pip using new hd box and new digital box.  any ideas?

 

tks pleh

15 REPLIES 15
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: pip

Message 2 of 16
(11,442 Views)
Your TV must support PiP since the Verizon boxes do not support PiP within the boxes (at this time at least).  You would need to feed a TV that supports PiP with an output from each of two STBs, switch between them using the TV's functionality, and tune each of the STBs separately.  Sounds cumbersome to me.  There are rumors that the HD DVR will eventually support PiP within the box (since it has two tuners) but Verizon has made no commitments to this of which I am aware.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2008

Re: pip

Message 3 of 16
(11,366 Views)
Use another STB?  That is outrageous.  I wish I had never switched from digital cable.  FIOS is terrible. 
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-07-2008

Re: pip

Message 4 of 16
(10,774 Views)
so If I had an extra box, I could use my pip?  My tv is equipped, but from what your saying, i'd have to hook up two boxes?  And switch inputs on the tv?  like av1 and av2?  That's not using your pip.... i could just as easily hit the "back" button to check the score of another game.  So my quiestion is... Can I hook up two boxes to my tv, and use the PIP.  Tune one box to a game, and tune one to the other, watching the second game in my second picture?  And if yes, how do I do it?
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: pip

Message 5 of 16
(10,743 Views)

Here's how pip works.  You have different inputs going into your television.  This gives you the oportunity to have different types of signals for each input. ie: dvd, video game, tv tuners, vcr's etc.  You select which input will play in your pip.

 

For instance, the guy crying he should go back to cable...You could use the tuner from the tv for one input, but you need a second tuner for another input.

 

FioS: You would need 2 tuners to supply 2 seperate stations. 

 

One option...have 2 Set top boxes side by side feeding 2 seperate signals to the tv

 

Second option:  I saw this today..A customer ran one station from the stb next to the tv.  He then ran an extra wire from his bedroom reciever to the same tv...that was input two...

 

Now you have to go to your pip options and select which signal goes to which picture.

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-17-2008

Re: pip

Message 6 of 16
(10,710 Views)

or.....

switch to Dish Network as their dual-tuner DVR lets you do PIP by just clicking the appropriate button on the remote. 

 

What a concept!!!

 

Oh how I miss their DVR and menu guide.

Oh how I regret not reading some of these threads before switching(:

 

Message Edited by Jazzper on 12-08-2008 11:06 AM
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-05-2008

Re: pip

Message 7 of 16
(10,704 Views)
Come Feb all analog feeds will need a stb for each input unless you have a QAM so Comcast TW whomever won't work... Fios is just ahead of them
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: pip

Message 8 of 16
(10,697 Views)

@izub wrote:
Come Feb all analog feeds will need a stb for each input unless you have a QAM so Comcast TW whomever won't work... Fios is just ahead of them

ABSOLUTELY NOT TRUE!!  While Comcast and others may drop analog, there is no requirement for them to at this time.  This is only for full powered OTA (over the air) stations and people who use an antenna.  Comcast and others will continue (for some time at least) to provide analog basic cable that won't require a box or QAM tuner.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2008

Re: pip

Message 9 of 16
(10,623 Views)
Here's what I did with a Sony TV that supports pip.  I have the moto6416 into input 1 by hdmi, and I also bought a $50 over the air antenna, and hooked it up by coax input.  On the TV, I have my usual picture from the fios box, but when I'd like to do pip, I select it on the TV remote, and I see the fios box picture on the left, and the antenna picture on the right, and can switch audio and size between the two by just hitting the left and right buttons on the remote.  No it's not like having a box that will provide its own pip, but it works if one of the two pictures you want to see is from ota.  And it's cheap.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-17-2008

Re: pip

Message 10 of 16
(10,554 Views)

I have said this before and I'll say it again. Verizon needs to get their stuff together.  The Motorola Boxes are capable of supporting PiP, Verizon just has not made the software upgrade for that to happen.  The get two STBs idea is flat CRAZY.  My sister in law subscribes to Cox in San Diego and her STB is fully PiP functional.

 

If you want PiP, keep harping on VERIZON!!!!  They are the ones who need to get competitive with the competition and make it happen!!

 

Paddy

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.