Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

"Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

SOLVED
Reply
bevross
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎05-31-2010

"Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 1 of 58
(6,571 Views)

I receive "Set Top Box is not responding" or "Bad Gateway" messages when I try to access my DVR through the FiOS TV Central website.  Had this problem before and Mike_VZ here on the forum did something that made it work.

 

Tried: powering down set top box, router; running "AutoCorrect" from the DVR menu;
running the self diagnostic test on your DVR set top box (get 'Listener 1 Started') -- still no go.

 

Hesitate to contact support directly (calling or via chat) 'cause the few times I have whatever they did wiped out my "Favorites" list -- a big hassle to re-do!

 

So, am hoping another VZ tech here on the forum can work their magic!!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Mike_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎01-04-2011

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 3 of 58
(6,564 Views)

Hello Bevross,

I have remapped the path again for you.  Please retest and send me a message if you're still having any trouble.

 

Thanks!

Mike_VZ
Verizon Support


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms of Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

View solution in original post

57 REPLIES 57
KaLin
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,739
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 2 of 58
(6,567 Views)

I'm sorry to hear about your recent issue.  I've copied your message to an employee monitored board, where a Verizon representative can assist you. You will be contacted by email, private message in the Forums and/or the billing telephone number on your Verizon account as soon as possible.

Thank you for your participation in the Verizon Forums!


KaLin

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer that solved your issue as the accepted solution.

Mike_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎01-04-2011

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 3 of 58
(6,565 Views)

Hello Bevross,

I have remapped the path again for you.  Please retest and send me a message if you're still having any trouble.

 

Thanks!

Mike_VZ
Verizon Support


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms of Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

View solution in original post

bevross
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎05-31-2010

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 4 of 58
(6,561 Views)

Thanks, Mike! 

 

It works now.  If it happens again could I call the help line and mention "remapping the path" seems to solve the problem?  Somewhere along the line it seems this glitch needs to be fixed for everyone.  Perhaps only a small percent of FIOS TV customers use the web to schedule recordings and thus not alot of attention is paid to the issue?

 

Bev Ross

 

PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 5 of 58
(6,556 Views)

@Mike_VZ wrote:

Hello Bevross,

I have remapped the path again for you.  Please retest and send me a message if you're still having any trouble.

 

Thanks!



I sure wish that an automated process for "remapping the path" was available, either via the web site, the In-Home Agent, or the STB menu itself!  It would sure save alot of frustration in the customer base!

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 6 of 58
(6,542 Views)

@PJL wrote:

@Mike_VZ wrote:

Hello Bevross,

I have remapped the path again for you.  Please retest and send me a message if you're still having any trouble.

 

Thanks!


I sure wish that an automated process for "remapping the path" was available, either via the web site, the In-Home Agent, or the STB menu itself!  It would sure save alot of frustration in the customer base!


AGREED! While I have not experienced the issue in many months, when it happens it seems to always be at the worst time, when I am away from home and decide I really want to record something. Surely there is some way to make the "fix", whatever it is, available to us without needing to call or use the Live Chat.

 

Since it sometimes happens when I do not have physical access to the DVR itself, the process really needs to be web based I think.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, Internet, and phone user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9A
Keller, TX 76248

ldm1701
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-06-2008

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 7 of 58
(6,525 Views)

Last week I upgraded my dvr. Now I need my old dvr removed from my box menu/Internet menu. I call up and get told my account only shows 1 dvr and 1 HD STB. I try emailing but get told I can't. Right now the online system looks for a box labeled Living Rm. But the one labeled Living Room is the new box. I get Set-Top Box - 0000018595036115 is not responding, or Bad GW when it looks for Living Rm. I can also disply the proper Living Room box. Can this be passed on to proper dept.

mmcglynncg
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2009

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 8 of 58
(6,483 Views)

I have the same thing.  Try to connect via web and get the "bad gateway" message.  Powered down/up the router, no change.  Can someone remap my equipment?

bevross
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎05-31-2010

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 9 of 58
(6,479 Views)

@ldm1701 wrote:

Last week I upgraded my dvr. Now I need my old dvr removed from my box menu/Internet menu. I call up and get told my account only shows 1 dvr and 1 HD STB. I try emailing but get told I can't. Right now the online system looks for a box labeled Living Rm. But the one labeled Living Room is the new box. I get Set-Top Box - 0000018595036115 is not responding, or Bad GW when it looks for Living Rm. I can also disply the proper Living Room box. Can this be passed on to proper dept.


When I upgraded my DVR (to the new 500GB) it took maybe 10 days for the old one to disappear.  Seems (maybe ?) a different issue?  One thing I did was rename the new box from "Living Room" to "Family Room" so as know what I'm pointing to.  But -- what do I know!!

licnewbie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-10-2011

Re: "Bad gateway" issue (again!!!)

Message 10 of 58
(6,478 Views)

I'm getting BAD GAteway for the first time. Any quick fixes? This is my first time trying to program my DVR remotely. Also, what channel is the tutorial for basic use?

a.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title