Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

"Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Reply
FloridaFiOS
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 21 of 35
(4,399 Views)

@DMZ wrote:
If there's the old R9 coax in your home that cable companies used back in the old days, it MUST be replaced with R6 coax that has the thicker middle insulator.

 

Although this might be true, I can assure you that wiring or a defecttive coax-box CAN'T be the reason for this problem. All was working fine a week ago and guess what - I'm still using the same wiring. I do not understand howsomebody can even suggest that wiring could be the cause for this issue when the problem pops up virtually everywhere..

 

I'm having this problem as well and if a nationwide problem occurs over the last few weeks AND I didn't change ANY of my hardware and everything was working fine before, why MUST I suddenly replace my coax?? Makes no sense to me..

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 22 of 35
(4,394 Views)

@FloridaFiOS wrote:

@DMZ wrote:
If there's the old R9 coax in your home that cable companies used back in the old days, it MUST be replaced with R6 coax that has the thicker middle insulator.

 

Although this might be true, I can assure you that wiring or a defecttive coax-box CAN'T be the reason for this problem. All was working fine a week ago and guess what - I'm still using the same wiring. I do not understand howsomebody can even suggest that wiring could be the cause for this issue when the problem pops up virtually everywhere..

 

I'm having this problem as well and if a nationwide problem occurs over the last few weeks AND I didn't change ANY of my hardware and everything was working fine before, why MUST I suddenly replace my coax?? Makes no sense to me..


 

If you have RG59 COAX, it is not supported plain and simple. Even if it was not a problem last week and something did change. RG59 will not handle the higher frequencies of FIOS. MOCA running at 1050mhz for the IP portion of FIOS should not be run over older RG59 COAX. If you do not have the older COAX then I would say it's not the issue.
golfdude
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 23 of 35
(4,363 Views)
I have been having this problem as well.  I recently moved and transferred my service and never had this problem at my old address.  The Verizon installer hooked up the hardware on the house and tied it into the existing coax.  When he was checking the various cable plugs in the house he said the signal was inconsistant with an instrument he was using.  When I had FIOS installed at the old house the installer ran new coax to all of the outlets in the house.  The installer did not do this when I moved.  Isn't Verizon responsible for installing a system that works if there is a problem with the coax?
FloridaFiOS
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 24 of 35
(4,359 Views)

@prisaz wrote:

@FloridaFiOS wrote:

@DMZ wrote:
If there's the old R9 coax in your home that cable companies used back in the old days, it MUST be replaced with R6 coax that has the thicker middle insulator.

 

Although this might be true, I can assure you that wiring or a defecttive coax-box CAN'T be the reason for this problem. All was working fine a week ago and guess what - I'm still using the same wiring. I do not understand howsomebody can even suggest that wiring could be the cause for this issue when the problem pops up virtually everywhere..

 

I'm having this problem as well and if a nationwide problem occurs over the last few weeks AND I didn't change ANY of my hardware and everything was working fine before, why MUST I suddenly replace my coax?? Makes no sense to me..


 

If you have RG59 COAX, it is not supported plain and simple. Even if it was not a problem last week and something did change. RG59 will not handle the higher frequencies of FIOS. MOCA running at 1050mhz for the IP portion of FIOS should not be run over older RG59 COAX. If you do not have the older COAX then I would say it's not the issue.

Again, look at all the  various complaints. I highly doubt all these members suddenly moved or switched to older Coax. BTW, I already used FIOS last week..(;. In addition, my system is NOT set to MOCA.

 

While your information is highly appreciated, it's obvious that this is a software-issue caused by 1.6.1 and will probably fixed with 1.6.2.

It just doesn't make sense to advise other members to have their wires changed to solve the problem although the software from VZ is messed up. Also, "plain and simple"..

golfdude
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 25 of 35
(4,344 Views)
So, what is the fix?  Unplug the STB, drink a cup of coffee, plug the STB back in, and this new software will be installed?
SteveK
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-26-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 26 of 35
(4,345 Views)

@FloridaFiOS wrote:
While your information is highly appreciated, it's obvious that this is a software-issue caused by 1.6.1 and will probably fixed with 1.6.2.

That comment is scary as I have the problem on 1.6.0 and was hoping that 1.6.1 would help.  Now does this mean i will haveto wait another decade?

 

As to the cable issue, my house is new one year, with all new cables (RG6 and Cat-5e). - SO NO CABLE PROBLEM

Problem occurs on HD/DVR box, not SD box.

 

I have tried changing from HDMI cables between my "cable box" and the AV receiver.  Still have HDMI cable between AV receiver and TV.  Did not fix problem.  To change the receiver to TV cable woudl mean removing the TV form the wall.  Tell me this is not necessary.  I won;t do it unless I have high probabliity of fixingthe problem.

 Steve

 

golfdude
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 27 of 35
(4,327 Views)
The only STB I am having problems with is my HD DVR (I have 4 other standard STB's).
SteveK
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-26-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 28 of 35
(4,320 Views)
Does anyone from Verizon ever even look at these posts?
golfdude
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 29 of 35
(4,320 Views)
Not to my knowledge.  Not officially.  If you cruise through the postings you will see some members listed as employees of Verizon.  However, there postings are not "official" company postings.  At least, that is my understanding.
FloridaFiOS
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable " and No Audio on various channels

Message 30 of 35
(4,310 Views)

@golfdude wrote:
So, what is the fix?  Unplug the STB, drink a cup of coffee, plug the STB back in, and this new software will be installed?

No, the new software is rolled out by VZ based on your region. I, in the Florida area, probably have to wait for several weeks to have that fixed.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title