×

Switch Account

"Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Reply
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 21 of 39
(5,499 Views)

If we were allowed to post the schedule we would...trust me.  For whatever reason, we are not allowed as it is confidental at this time.  Sorry =/

 

As far as the 7xxx receiver and isolating it to the actual bug, the issue is going to happen on random channels. If its a cabling issue, the currently unavailable will happen on the same channels.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-24-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 22 of 39
(5,486 Views)

if the statement you made is TRUE, the please explain this to me.  This will be the final nail to this issue.

 

 

  This issue happens to me always on the same channels, always non-local channels, happens about 2-3 days after a receiver reboot, and gets fixed with a receiver reboot and only happens on the 7 series box.

 

  This obviously is not a cable issue, yet it meets your criteria. "If its a cabling issue, the currently unavailable will happen on the same channels."  Hopefully now you can see what I mean by misinformation.

 

 

  So if I were a Verizon tech, what I would do, is ask the person to reboot the receiver, if this temporarily fixes the issue, it isolates the issue to the Verizon Fios firmware and not any cables or splits.  Inform them that verizon has screwed up and are working on the issue, rather than the smoke and mirrors I have been seeing for the past couple of months.  It seems very simple for me to troubleshoot, but somehow becomes very confusing when I read these forums.

 

  How about a sticky of all the KNOWN firmware issues and a procedure like the one above to identify them as a known issue or something else.  Instead people have to search through pages of posts and read through misinformation to find out that there is NOTHING wrong with their TV, cables, splitters, etc.

Message Edited by theos2 on 03-13-2009 05:04 PM
Message Edited by theos2 on 03-13-2009 05:06 PM
Message Edited by theos2 on 03-13-2009 05:07 PM
Message Edited by theos2 on 03-13-2009 05:09 PM
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 23 of 39
(5,477 Views)

That would tell me that it IS a cabling/splitter/coax jack issue as the signal may barely be strong enough or the box is just generally bad.  Your circumstance is a bit more odd. 

 

If you could do this at the receiver...(not with the remote), press (kinda fast)  Power, Select, Select.  Then you should get a Diagnostics menu on the screen. Arrow down using the arrow buttons to d03 OOB Status, then press Select. Then you should have a OOB status screen. Next to SNR: you should see a number, what's that number? (Should be like 20.0dB or something like that)

 

 

Oh and once you are done, you can press power twice so you get a picture back.

Message Edited by CharlesH on 03-13-2009 08:14 PM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-24-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 24 of 39
(5,474 Views)

24.6

 

  I still fail to see how a reboot would impact my signal strength.  My logic check function keeps failing.

I have only been on these forums for a couple of months, and this is not a unique case, from my obesrvations this is the norm, and people who have received the update have reported this issue fixed.
Message Edited by theos2 on 03-13-2009 05:19 PM
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 25 of 39
(5,464 Views)

Will your SNR is good so cabling should be ruled out.

 

Again, the issue with the 7xxx stb's is fairly random with what channels you lose, and simply changing the channel up then back to the channel will fix the issue. If you need to reset the cable box, this is different from what the known issue is...have you ever had this cable box replaced?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-24-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 26 of 39
(5,456 Views)
I am fairly confident from other users' experiences this is fixed with the new firmware, so whenever that reaches Boston, that should be the end of my troubles.  If not, then I can take further action.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎12-07-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 27 of 39
(5,421 Views)

OK, this string seems to be addressing 2 separate situations One (1. below) where the Verizon set top box (STB) is showing a Verizon message  (2. below) in which the TV has ceased listening to the output of the set top box (STB) and the TV is showing a message.

 

They are unique and seperate

 

1.) a VERIZON box generated message screen stating “Currently Unavailable”
     

Yes, some Motorola boxes have a software glitch causing this state. Verizon is working with the software professionals at Motorola and the Interactive Programming Guide software programmers and others to achieve a permanent resolution to this issue. At my level we have not been given a release date.

As a work-around for this, Un-Plugging the set top box (STB) from the electricity and waiting a moment or two and plugging it back in will resolve the issue temporarily.

 

Verizon is an absolute Boy Scout when it comes to taking your money for a service not rendered! We do not want it, the billing department will credit your account. As a “known issue” you should not encounter issues getting that credit.

 

I had an idea the other day, and it is the reason for clicking in here today, to see if anyone would like to try it? … (I can’t get FiOs TV at my house) I was thinking “What would I do if I had this problem at my house?” And I had an idea: Since power cycling the STB does repair it, the only real problems seem to be a convenient way to do this, and having it done BEFORE you need it. This could be automated(?). They make these things to turn on & off lights in your house when you are on vacation. I wonder if you hooked the STB up to one of those, set it to be “off” only during a short window when no one is using it, in the middle of the night say, so the STB is “re-set” daily, preventing the annoying process of having to do it ones self and maybe assuring there is a fresh re-boot on the unit when viewing begins for the day.

 

2.) the TV’S message screen stating “…Unavailable”, “No Signal”, “Weak or No Signal” or similar.

 This issue can be caused by the Samsung HDMI “handshake” bug, or any number of other things.

 

Most common: The input on the TV is set incorrectly, should be on Chan 3 but is now on chan 4, or TV should be on “HDMI 1” but is on “HDMI 2” for example. To repair this condition place the TV back on it’s correct input setting

 

The HDMI Handshake issue is different, and has seen much banter on the internet, I only say I was about to try Duct tape on my $2000 TV but decided not to correct this do what I did, use component cables. (Save the HDMI Cable for the Blue Ray player).

 

Also very common is a state where the STB is off but the TV is on, pressing “Power” on the Verizon Remote will never fix this as each device will continue to change to the opposite state from the other, to correct this one put down the remote and get everything powered on using the power buttons on the TV and STB before using the remote.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 28 of 39
(5,412 Views)

Since my install if February, we have not been able to get local channels (5, 2) in HD, only 7 seems to work.  Verizon says these are "temporary outages" in my area that will get cleared up in several hours - but it never seems to work.  It's a royal pain.  Are there any other boston area customers having trouble with LOCAL channels?

  

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 29 of 39
(5,377 Views)
Looks like its interference from local transmitters - not sure I believe it, but if I bypass the in-wall cable I get the local channels (5 still pixelating a little).  I think the coax uses the same carrier as the local channels, and I almost in direct view of some of the transmitters in newton.  The on-air seems to be interfering with the coax signal.  Can anybody confirm this before I route new cables through the walls?
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-28-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 30 of 39
(5,331 Views)

From CharlesH: "If you are getting currently unavailable and pixelation, please call tech support, this is a cabling issue" and "Currently unavailable = coax issue, splitter issue, or sometimes an issue with the ONT"

 

Sorry Charles both are incorrect. My cabling was installed by Verizon, and has since been checked for levels. All is fine and I still get Currently Unavailable.

 

And then form DzWR:

"CharlesH is correct. Most of the issues dealing with Currently Unavaialble, ESPECIALLY for people recently installed, deal with signal issues inside of the home.  The reason being, the coax cables/splitters running through the walls in homes are usually worn or old. "

Sorry dude. New cable and splitter installed, and checked again by Verizon during a service call. Still get Currently unavailable, in fact I just rebooted a few minutes ago.

 

Is it too much to expect a straight answer??

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.