"Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Reply
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 31 of 39
(8,743 Views)

The HDMI Handshake issue is a fact.  do a google search.   -AND If you go to your TV manufacturer's web site you probably would find information about it AND possibly a patch that could be downloaded and transferred to your TV via the usb port on the TV (if yours has one); 

 

but that may not be the cause of YOUR issues

 

The firmware glitch in 7xxx series set top boxes manufactured by Motorola is a fact.  This is something Verizon could not have anticipated based upon the product specifications supplied to its vendor, and, as a matter of normal business, Verizon is holding that vendor responsible for the shortcomings, and patches, supplied to Verizon by Motorola, are coming as soon as Verizon can get them out.  (not all geographical areas are supplied by the same equipment, and so different equipment may require different programming to get that patch to different areas) (I don't have any insight as to why the company sends patches to one area and not another on the same time schedule)

 

but that may not be the cause of YOUR issues

 

The coax cable 'poor connections' cause is also legit.   As noted above by someone else, the fios (fiber optics) system of media delivery uses MUCH more of the bandwidth available in the coax cable than anything before it, and thus (and especially the HD), it is more susceptable to inconsistencies in the throughput of the signal.  -It may either not work at all when experiencing inconsistencies in throughput of the signal OR it may cause 'confusions' to build up in the set top box, over time, that eventually cause it to not work ("currently unavailable"), which is why the "unplug for a minute or so", or a reload of the programming by a Fios Tech Support person, WORKS.

 

of course, it is also possible that you got a bad set top box, but if the issue is "only certain channels display 'channel unavailable' some of the time", or even all stations some of the time, it's not the box.  

 

It makes sense to believe that the field techs that come out to your house are trained to test the cable throughput, and they are required to change the splitter and \ or cable ends when they find a problem.  They cannot anticipate, however, how the quality of the coax in your home will affect the greator content coming through it from the fiber optics system, nor can they guarantee that a minor bump or movement of the coax cable at any point in the configuration will not affect the reception of all or any one or two or three stations on your set top boxes. 

 

MoCA works!

cjacobs001
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-24-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 32 of 39
(8,723 Views)

Cliff notes of above post:

 

  DO not blame or expect Verizon to fix our problems, the buck does not stop with them.

 

 

  And you can see the bias in the post when the user blames the glitch of the 7 series box on Motorola.  As if Verizon doesn't do any internal testing of the hardware the distribute. 

 

  The purpose of this post was to clarify the REAL issues people are having in the real world, and one or 2 people have managed to not only further confuse them, but also blame the incorrect parties.

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-11-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 33 of 39
(8,618 Views)

Thought I'd chime in with my recent experience.  About a week after my FIOS install, I strated receiving "currently unavailable" message on about a dozen channels (only on my HD DVR STB, but not on my other HD STB).  Rebooting didn't help.  Finally called tech support, which had me bring up the diagnostic screen for one of the channels.  The signal strength was too low.  A Tech visit was scheduled.

 

The Verizon tech came yesterday and did the following:

 

1) Changed out some hardware on one of the inside cables.

 

2) Changed the outside signal splitter from one that had 4 outputs to one that had only 2, which is what I needed.  He said using the 4 output splitter wasn't necessarily wrong, but the unused outputs should have been capped, and they weren't; leading to a loss of signal strength.

 

3) Tightened up the connection on the cable running from the box outside my house.  He said the original connection was very loose, which would lead to signal loss.

 

That's it.  So far so good (hope I don't Jinx things by this post).

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-18-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 34 of 39
(8,602 Views)

I am on the with VZ right now for this issue! It happens at least once a day and simply telling me to unplug the box every time this happens is NOT expectable. There is a reason, an issue that needs to be resolved and unplugging the box is NOT a fix!

 

 My error usually occurs when I turn to TNT, the TV freezes to "currently unavailable" and the box freezes, will not respond to remote. From my research I've came to the conclusion that it is an HDMI compatibility issue with my Philips HDTV. It has been suggested that I use component cables instead of HDMI but one reason I upgraded and bought a new HDTV was to have the simplicity of running only 1 HDMI cable. There is NO reason why VZ Fios should not support HDMI.

 

I am growing more and more disappointed every day with Fios

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-20-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 35 of 39
(8,590 Views)
I had this issue initially with our HD TV and one FIOS DVR and was told it was probably the HMDI cable.  Went out and got a Component cable for $30 and still have the same issue.  Now it is happening on all of my other boxes as well here and there which are non-HD and use composite connections.  Resetting the box helps for a while, but then it happens all over again.  We are in a fairly new house with new coaxial cable laid throughout so don't think that is the problem.  Does anyone know when the fireware for the 7200 series DVRs will be out?
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 36 of 39
(8,580 Views)

If it isn't a handshake issue with hdmi, which can and does happen -- just one of the drawbacks to hdmi, or if it isn't a coax or splitter issue then it is probably a bug in the software your boxes may have. 

 

If you look at this post: http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/board/message?board.id=FiOS_TV&thread.id=7847&page=1

 

The update addressing that issue (and others) is being rolled out to different regions currently.  Should fix you right up if it is software related.

.,.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 37 of 39
(8,516 Views)
Just to echo this post. I have the same problem and have also had several FIOS techs try to blame my cables. It is not the cables. The service is faulty, and continuing to charge customers for faulty service constitutes breach of contract.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 38 of 39
(8,519 Views)
did they charge you the cancellation fee?
Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,739
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: "Currently Unavailable" message on many channels

Message 39 of 39
(8,500 Views)

As stated by the Verizon employees, there will be a software update to address this issue. 

 

This thread is now closed.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer that solved your issue as the accepted solution.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.