Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

?? re: Quantum upgrade & STB's

SOLVED
Reply
Elra
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

?? re: Quantum upgrade & STB's

Message 1 of 6
(2,240 Views)

I have two STB's.  I ordered the Quantum upgrade.  I received one box that looks like it is a replacement for ONE of the STB's and another smaller box that is for replaying the DVR's (etc).  What I cannot find out from existing video's is whether I keep the second STB and ADD the smaller box to it OR do I replace the second STB with the smaller box.  The Quantum package I ordered is supposed to work in both rooms.  Thanks!!  (I am a pretty technical sort, but cannot figure this out!)

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,966
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: ?? re: Quantum upgrade & STB's

Message 5 of 6
(2,159 Views)

Correct.

IPC uses a tuner from the VMS.

So they say you can record up to 6 shows simultaneously.

If you watch something on VMS and IPC, that leaves 4 tuners available for recording.

If you were to add 2 more IPCs (for example), then you would be left with being able to record 2 shows (if all 4 tuners were actively in use).


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
bosceltics
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: ?? re: Quantum upgrade & STB's

Message 2 of 6
(2,224 Views)

The larger box is the media server which  should go on your main tv .The little box is called a client or satalite and would go on a secondary tv.If you add a tv set than it will require another client .The media server will allow you to record up to 6 programs and if you wish  you can add a second media server to record up to twelve .My set up is one media server and 3 clients for a total of four tv sets.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,966
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: ?? re: Quantum upgrade & STB's

Message 3 of 6
(2,213 Views)

As previous posteer said, the larger box is where all the tuners are.

You can add up to 4 more remotes if you wish.

An important note:

You have to disconnect all of the old STBs prior to connecting up the new hardware.

Connect and activate the VMS first.
Then the smaller box (IPC).

Good Luck


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Elra
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: ?? re: Quantum upgrade & STB's

Message 4 of 6
(2,176 Views)

OK, so if I am understanding correctly, BOTH old STB's will be replaced by the new equipment.  We will be able to change channels etc via the small box as we do now with the STB.  Correct?

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,966
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: ?? re: Quantum upgrade & STB's

Message 5 of 6
(2,160 Views)

Correct.

IPC uses a tuner from the VMS.

So they say you can record up to 6 shows simultaneously.

If you watch something on VMS and IPC, that leaves 4 tuners available for recording.

If you were to add 2 more IPCs (for example), then you would be left with being able to record 2 shows (if all 4 tuners were actively in use).


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

Elra
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: ?? re: Quantum upgrade & STB's

Message 6 of 6
(2,121 Views)

Thanks ... have a nice evening/day!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.