Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

remote DVR not working

Reply
glennauve
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

remote DVR not working

Message 1 of 6
(4,566 Views)

I have my DVR registered to be remotely accessible. I have been able to access it remotely in the past. But now when I log in and try to access my favorites or the DVR I just get a message saying my STB could not be accessed or the accessing icon comes up and just spins and spins forever. Is there an easy fix for this or do I need to get on the phone?

5 REPLIES 5
Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: remote DVR not working

Message 2 of 6
(4,524 Views)

reboot the DVR, reboot the PC, reboot the router.....

If need be, reset the router with a paperclip or pen in the reset hole on the back of the router for 15 seconds

 

if still not working, contact tech support

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
glennauve
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: remote DVR not working

Message 3 of 6
(4,515 Views)

Thanks. I actually just replaced my router because the old one was having some wireless issues, so maybe that is the problem?

Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: remote DVR not working

Message 4 of 6
(4,508 Views)

probably not...but anything is possible

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
BrianMcD
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: remote DVR not working

Message 5 of 6
(4,498 Views)

 


@glennauve wrote:

Thanks. I actually just replaced my router because the old one was having some wireless issues, so maybe that is the problem?


 

 

Was the router replaced by Verizon or did you use anotehr router that you already had ?

 

The remote DVR process requires a Port Forwarding Rule that wiill get created in a Verizon Router but may not be created in a non Verizon Router.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
BrianMcD
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: remote DVR not working

Message 6 of 6
(4,469 Views)

I ran into something similar because the DVR would change it's TCP/IP Address and not udate the forwarding rule in my Router via UPNP.  I was able to make my STB use a Static Address with a DHCP Reservation and then enabled and re-enabled teh remote dvr feature on the STB to update the Forwarding Rule and it has been ok ever since.

 

To make the DHCP Reservation on the Actiontec:

 

  • Select Advanced
  • Select IPAddress Distribution
  • Select ConnectionList
  • Select the STB from the List and Edit
  • Check off the Static Lease Box
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.