Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

remote DVR question

Reply
ljaffe
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

remote DVR question

Message 1 of 7
(7,159 Views)

Hi everyone,

 

I just got FIOS TV yesterday and I am very happy so far.  I tried to get the Remote DVR to work today, but the system does not seem to give me the option.  Specifically, TV Central does not give me any links for it and on my DVR it does not appear as an option in my menu.  I have home media up and running, so it appears I meet the criteria. 

 

I called tech support, but the fellow I spoke to had no idea what remote DVR was.  He did some rudimentary checks, but still no joy. 

 

I suspect there is something that Verizon has to do on their end to enable it.  Might anyone have a suggestion how I can fix this?

 

Larry

6 REPLIES 6
shaywood
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: remote DVR question

Message 2 of 7
(7,149 Views)

Your post is the first I've heard of this feature. Where did you hear about it?  I too called Tech Support, but had no luck.  It makes sense to be able to do this since other services like Tivo make it possible

Message Edited by shaywood on 10-24-2008 02:27 PM
matcarl
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: remote DVR question

Message 3 of 7
(7,141 Views)
It's only available in Oregon & Virginia right now. It shoud be everywhere by the end of the year.
shaywood
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: remote DVR question

Message 4 of 7
(7,137 Views)
I live in Oregon. But, from reading that I've done it looks like the feature is only available on the Media DVRs. Correct?
matcarl
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: remote DVR question

Message 5 of 7
(7,128 Views)
Yes, correct, it won't work on a regular DVR it has to be the multiroom one.
TheMonkey
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-09-2008

Re: remote DVR question

Message 6 of 7
(6,848 Views)

@matcarl wrote:
Yes, correct, it won't work on a regular DVR it has to be the multiroom one.

 

is that a hardware issue?
shaywood
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: remote DVR question

Message 7 of 7
(6,845 Views)
So far, this service is hit and miss.   Some days I can access the dvr online, some days I can't.  Verizon hardward is inferior.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.