Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

search broke on both STB and in home agent also not working

Reply
silver_2000
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-27-2009

search broke on both STB and in home agent also not working

Message 1 of 4
(2,003 Views)

Hi

 

Ive rebooted the router and both HD set top boxes and the TV serach is broke - Icant select a letter when I get to the search screen

 

both the 6xxx series and 7xxx series box have same issue

3 REPLIES 3
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: search broke on both STB and in home agent also not working

Message 2 of 4
(1,980 Views)

feature is working in California VHO3 just fine, I can search by any method. 

 

in home agent works like a charm too.

 

if all the boxes in your house aren't working then they may need a heavier handed command than the old pulling the power out of your box trick  (I am assuming you've done this, if you haven't - then you really should)

 

 

If that doesn't work then call into the Tech support and see if they can deliver a command to the box    888 553 1555

silver_2000
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-27-2009

Re: search broke on both STB and in home agent also not working

Message 3 of 4
(1,962 Views)

id rather stick a sharp stick in my eye than call in and be forced through 30 min of automatied **bleep** to be told by someone who doesnt speak english that there is nothing wrong ...

 

YES Ive powercycled the STB and router - as i stated in the OP

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: search broke on both STB and in home agent also not working

Message 4 of 4
(1,938 Views)

try a click to chat if you don't want to call in, or just wait it out.  

 

You'd be surprised how many people think power cycling it means turning the box off with the remote, and then then turning it back on.    That's why I asked again for clarification. 

 

godspeed and best of luck to you

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title