×

Switch Account

sometimes going up or down a channel does nothing

sometimes going up or down a channel does nothing

Reply
Copper Contributor ScottChapman
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 1 of 7
(6,326 Views)

I have noticed, on both my HD-DVR and HD-STB, that occassionally (but quite frequently) when I go up or down a channel, the info will show that it is going to the new channel, but it remains on the same channel.

 

Any ideas?

 

Also, I have noticed that just as frequently, when I go up or down a channel it will very quickly show the new channel info, then display the old channel info for a few seconds, then very quickly show the new channel info.

 

Very odd...

6 REPLIES 6
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
Message 2 of 7
(6,270 Views)

Hi there.  The first thing that I would do would be to unplug your set top box from power, give it about 10 seconds and plug it back in.  This will reset the box.  If this doesn't do it, let us know.  

 

 

 

Brian K
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 3 of 7
(6,244 Views)

I have also experienced this near daily, and it usually corrects after a few channel change tries. This has happened with both the direct channel up/down rocker button, as well as the TV guide. Also I find that sometimes I cannot pause or rewind live programming even when I know buffering has ocurred. Attempts to rewind result in a stutter that moves forward, not backward, in time. When this happens, skip back also doesn't go back but goes forward as far as real time permits. Sometimes if I do successfully pause a show and hit play, I lose all bufffered material and the program leaps ahead to real time.  Other than that, I feel in full control. Thank you.

Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 575
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 4 of 7
(6,240 Views)

Yup, I've had this happened few times already and usually keep pressing page up or page down will go away.

Contributor billyk
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-19-2009
Message 5 of 7
(6,198 Views)

I have the same problem. Very annoying! !Verizon has tried to fix remotely without success. Are all boxes the same?  I want to replace the box

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 6 of 7
(6,195 Views)

This is actually a known issue with the IMG.  A fix for this is coming soon...and replacing you STB will not resolve the issue.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
Message 7 of 7
(6,150 Views)

This only happens on my non HD box.  Never had that problem on my HD box.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.