×

Switch Account

tv card channel scans

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-26-2009

tv card channel scans

Message 1 of 7
(5,489 Views)

 I just switched to fios from comcast.  Im trying to rescan  for channels on my tv card (WinTV-HRV-1600 model) I ran a cable from  the spare second connector on a  splitter to the atsc digital cable connector on the tv card in my computer. ( That second connector will eventually be used for a second tv ) . I scanned for anaolog/Digital channels under the 'cable' setting and ntsc_M format setting on the tv card program. Im not getting any channels to tune in. Ive tried a few other configurations with same result. Any clues on what Im not doing right?

 

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: tv card channel scans

Message 2 of 7
(5,481 Views)

you need to be scanning for ATSC and using the QAM tuner.  You will only get local channels.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: tv card channel scans

Message 3 of 7
(5,477 Views)

 


@paulo wrote:

 I just switched to fios from comcast.  Im trying to rescan  for channels on my tv card (WinTV-HRV-1600 model) I ran a cable from  the spare second connector on a  splitter to the atsc digital cable connector on the tv card in my computer. ( That second connector will eventually be used for a second tv ) . I scanned for anaolog/Digital channels under the 'cable' setting and ntsc_M format setting on the tv card program. Im not getting any channels to tune in. Ive tried a few other configurations with same result. Any clues on what Im not doing right?

 


 

There are no analog (NTSC) channels on FiOS.   On FiOS, all channels are digital, and all digital channels are encrypted aside from the locals and music channels.   You'll want to use the ATSC/QAM input on the WinTV-HRV-1600 and then do a QAM scan.   You'll find the HD locals on QAMs 71-75.

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-26-2009

Re: tv card channel scans for WinTV-HVR-1600 tv card

Message 4 of 7
(5,428 Views)

I looked to use the QAM tuner and do a QAM scan but I dont see QAM as an option for either . Its not indicated in the manual . Naturally that dosent meen it dont exist, it may just meen I cant find it. then again I havent had a drink yet so I got that going against me

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: tv card channel scans for WinTV-HVR-1600 tv card

Message 5 of 7
(5,424 Views)

If the owners manual doesnt mention the QAM tuner, you probably dont have one. This is a major selling point on TV's and it would definatly be documented if you have one. If you do not have a QAM tuner, then you will not be able to get Fios pic without a STB.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-26-2009

Re: tv card channel scans

Message 6 of 7
(5,413 Views)

I just sent an email to the tech dept for the tv card. I bought it new 5 or 6 years ago and although its still currently sold today , I may have an outdated version. Not sure at the moment but I'll find out soon enough. thanks

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-26-2009

Re: tv card channel scans

Message 7 of 7
(5,236 Views)

I did have to purchase an updated  tv card ( happague WinTV-HRV-1600 model) . This one does have QAM support. I did a QAM scan (which took all day to complete). Im still working on this issue because theres many channels that show up clearly but  are audio distorted or choppy. I figure that Im not supposed to get those anyway with a cable direct to my tv card but I dont see any channel from 71 to 75 yet.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.