Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

using VCR with Fios?

SOLVED
Reply
elsquared9193
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-07-2020

using VCR with Fios?

Message 1 of 5
(1,683 Views)

Can anyone tell me how to connect a VCR to a Fios STB?  The STB uses a coax cable only as an input - the output to TV is different, almost like a USB.  I tried the standard A/V connections, but they don't work.  Am I correct in thinking that I need one of those digital converter units?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: using VCR with Fios?

Message 2 of 5
(1,677 Views)

The VCR doesn't need to connect to the STB. You connect the VCR directly to the TV with coax of RCA cables (yellow/red/white).

If you connect the VCR with coax then change your TV to the "TV" input and the picture will be on channel 3 or 4. 

If using RCA cables you will use the A/V, Video, or Composite input on the TV. The input name will be one of those depending on the TV. 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: using VCR with Fios?

Message 2 of 5
(1,678 Views)

The VCR doesn't need to connect to the STB. You connect the VCR directly to the TV with coax of RCA cables (yellow/red/white).

If you connect the VCR with coax then change your TV to the "TV" input and the picture will be on channel 3 or 4. 

If using RCA cables you will use the A/V, Video, or Composite input on the TV. The input name will be one of those depending on the TV. 

View solution in original post

clem53
Gold Contributor IV Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,645
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: using VCR with Fios?

Message 3 of 5
(1,648 Views)

@elsquared9193 wrote:

Can anyone tell me how to connect a VCR to a Fios STB?  The STB uses a coax cable only as an input - the output to TV is different, almost like a USB.  I tried the standard A/V connections, but they don't work.  Am I correct in thinking that I need one of those digital converter units?


Edg1 has the connection from the VCR to the TV correct. You use the AV outs on the VCR (yellow, white, red) to connect to the TVs AV in and select the AV input on the TV. You use the AV outs from the Fios box to connect to the VCR AV inputs, and select AV in on the VCR as input source. Whatever the Fios box is tuned to is what you'll see from the VCR. You wont be able to use the tuner in the VCR. That USB looking connector on the Fios box is HDMI.

elsquared9193
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-07-2020

Re: using VCR with Fios?

Message 4 of 5
(1,577 Views)

The A/V connections are OK, but I still don't get a signal.  It's a new TV, so I've checked the input selection on there as well, but still no good.

 

 

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: using VCR with Fios?

Message 5 of 5
(1,560 Views)

If you don't mind sending pictures of the VCR and TV connections we will be able to help. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title