×

Switch Account

volume doesnt work correctly

volume doesnt work correctly

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor momomo
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 1 of 13
(4,978 Views)

The remote only incrementally changes volume. In other words, you need to push the volume button many,many,many times just to change the level more than one notch. A real PITA.

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 2 of 13
(4,959 Views)

One of my 3 TV's is the same, no repeating volume control with the Verizon remote. It's a Samsung 46 LCD. The other two work fine in that regard, both Panasonics. I tried to figure out why the Samsung would not repeat but was unsuccessful. Later I decided to use another one, a learning remote by Universal. After the volume control buttons were learned from the original Samsung remote, they repeated fine on the Universal model. go figger.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,953
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 3 of 13
(4,944 Views)

By default the volume button is bound to the TV.  One option, at least on the original remotes for FiOS, is to break that association (instructions in the remote guide)  and then use volume control thru the STB instead of the TV.  In this fashion, you would set the STB volume to mid-range and then manually set the TV volume to be an acceptable level on time.   After that's done, changing the volume changes the output levels from the STB.

 

Alternately ... sometimes this is the result of the wrong remote code being used.   If your TV manufacturer has additional codes listed in the remote guide, you might want to try one of them to see if they produce the desired results.   Sometimes the first code which "works" isn't always the best one.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009
Message 4 of 13
(4,928 Views)

I had this problem with a 40" Samsung. Just try the next remote code and it should work fine.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 5 of 13
(4,908 Views)

@ekem015 wrote:

I had this problem with a 40" Samsung. Just try the next remote code and it should work fine.


Cool. I'll try it

 

Wonder if momomo has a Samsung too?

 

lasagna, doesn't the association of the TV volume pertain to all devices? If we Samsung users used the STB volume, then wouldn't the DVD and AUX controls use it too, instead of the TV volume?

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 6 of 13
(2,890 Views)

I realize this is an old thread, but I am wondering if there is anybody that can help with this issue with Samsung LED TVs (UN46EH5300F and UN32EH5000F) and Verizon P265 remotes.

 

I used the 331 code documented for Samsung TVs in both remotes and they work just fine to turn the TV on/off, Mute, and change the A/V input. And the remotes do control the TV volume, but only in single increments with each press of the Volume Up/Down buttons. I tried the Key Fix feature, it was confusing and didn't seem to work (one time it actually set the remote to do a Volume Down but disabled the Volume Up function!), so I finally gave up.

 

I really want to leave the remotes set to control the volume using the TV volume as it has always worked correctly on the previous TVs.

 

Anybody got any suggestions? Thanks in advance.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 7 of 13
(2,886 Views)

Using the next code, after the first one that apparently worked, fixed it for me as suggested a few posts above.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 8 of 13
(2,881 Views)

@GaryDoug wrote:

Using the next code, after the first one that apparently worked, fixed it for me as suggested a few posts above.


Thanks for the reply, but which remote do you have? There is only one code for the P265 remote.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 9 of 13
(2,879 Views)

I did not use a number, I just went throught the code search. Not sure which one I have, as I almost never use it anyway.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 10 of 13
(2,871 Views)

Finally found a solution for the P265 remote here:

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/remote-control-volume-control-issue/m-p/39...

 

"On the new remote (P265) use the Samsung code and it is the 4th code also. Press and hold the <OK> and the 0 keys together, and then enter 331. Then press the <CH +> button 4 times, BUT block the the end (IR light) of the remote for the 1st 3 presses. On the 4th press of the  <CH +> button the tv will turn on (or off), wait a few seconds, then press <OK> to confirm."

 

My wife and I are much happier now. Smiley Happy

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.