×

Switch Account

Autofill doesn't work after installing Security Suite program

Autofill doesn't work after installing Security Suite program

Reply
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎01-09-2009

Autofill doesn't work after installing Security Suite program

Message 1 of 6
(6,851 Views)

Windows always auto filled for me until I installed the Security Suite program. Does anyone know how to fix it? I was thinking that the Secuirty Suite program is preventing it from working since that's when it stopped, but haven't been able to find out how to adjust it or what to turn off/turn on. Sorry if this has been asked before. I searched around but couldn't find this question anywhere.

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,822
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Autofill doesn't work after installing Security Suite program

Message 2 of 6
(6,838 Views)
In IE go to Tools -> Options. Go to the content tab, and then go to where it has Settings for AutoComplete.

In there, make sure all of the options are checked, and press ok.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎01-09-2009

Re: Autofill doesn't work after installing Security Suite program

Message 3 of 6
(6,834 Views)
Thanks so much for the help. I checked everything you suggested and it all looks correct to me. Autofill was working until I uploaded the Security Suite--so I think perhaps I need to adjust something with that program--I just don't know what it is. Any idea?
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

Re: Autofill not working

Message 4 of 6
(6,854 Views)

Hi dkw197,

 

Do you have the Privacy Manager enabled? If so, check the preferences for it and try unchecking AutoComplete entries under Internet Explorer Cleanup.

Brennoko
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solutions Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎01-09-2009

Re: Autofill not working

Message 5 of 6
(6,843 Views)
Thanks for the help. I did have it turned on and checked so will try that.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎01-09-2009

Re: Autofill not working

Message 6 of 6
(6,800 Views)
Unfortunately that didn't fix it and Autofill still isn't working. Anyone have any other ideas for me to try? Thanks in advance.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.