Customers With Disabilities
 
quick menu

Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 1 of 6 (19,400 Views)

I just got my new service installed yesterday and I realized the HD set top boxes does not display time or channel. Is this normal, if it is that sucks! 

5 REPLIES
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 2 of 6 (19,395 Views)

The latest model Motorola down not have a display.  The earlier Motorola models STB ,DVRs, and CISCO models all display time.

MVP
Posts: 6,752
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 3 of 6 (19,352 Views)

As pointed out above, if you have a newer Motorola Set top Box (the Black, small units or otherwise) they do not give the time. Most people, despite the missing clock would rather have the newer boxes with the new IMG updates over those old Motorola units anyways.

Gold Contributor II
Posts: 1,889
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Device: iMac / iMac / iPhone
Plan: Preferred HD 75/75
Location: South Central, PA

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

[ Edited ]
Message 4 of 6 (19,344 Views)

I agree with Smith6612 ... I'd take a smaller form factor over having the channel/time display any day -- it shows up on the screen when you're changing channels and you can always hit the info button if you want to see it for some other reason.   I've always found the glowing bright yellow/white/orange digits to be a distraction when watching a movie in a darkened room.

 

As for the time ... well, I have one of those old-school clock thingy's hanging on the wall for that.  Smiley Wink

 

YMMV

Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 5 of 6 (19,324 Views)

Smithh6612 wrote: " ...if you have a newer Motorola Set top Box (the Black, small units or otherwise) they do not give the time. Most people, despite the missing clock would rather have the newer boxes with the new IMG updates over those old Motorola units ... "

 

I was under the impression that the "new IMG updates" were available on most of the older STBs (the QIP7232, for example) via a software update.  Is this not the case?

Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 6 of 6 (19,319 Views)

I think he meant that supported all the new IMG features.  6xxx boxes don't.

 

Note the newer box was also meant to be greener and so it loses the display and uses less power. For some reason the newer DVR kept the display, although it uses less power than the prevous model. 

 

My Verizon

  • Check Email
  • Add or Change Services
  • Suspend My Service
  • Manage Services

Support

Watch Fios