×

Switch Account

Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 1 of 8
(33,136 Views)

I just got my new service installed yesterday and I realized the HD set top boxes does not display time or channel. Is this normal, if it is that sucks! 

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 2 of 8
(33,100 Views)

The latest model Motorola down not have a display.  The earlier Motorola models STB ,DVRs, and CISCO models all display time.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,495
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 3 of 8
(33,057 Views)

As pointed out above, if you have a newer Motorola Set top Box (the Black, small units or otherwise) they do not give the time. Most people, despite the missing clock would rather have the newer boxes with the new IMG updates over those old Motorola units anyways.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,994
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 4 of 8
(33,049 Views)

I agree with Smith6612 ... I'd take a smaller form factor over having the channel/time display any day -- it shows up on the screen when you're changing channels and you can always hit the info button if you want to see it for some other reason.   I've always found the glowing bright yellow/white/orange digits to be a distraction when watching a movie in a darkened room.

 

As for the time ... well, I have one of those old-school clock thingy's hanging on the wall for that.  Smiley Wink

 

YMMV

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 5 of 8
(33,029 Views)

Smithh6612 wrote: " ...if you have a newer Motorola Set top Box (the Black, small units or otherwise) they do not give the time. Most people, despite the missing clock would rather have the newer boxes with the new IMG updates over those old Motorola units ... "

 

I was under the impression that the "new IMG updates" were available on most of the older STBs (the QIP7232, for example) via a software update.  Is this not the case?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 6 of 8
(33,024 Views)

I think he meant that supported all the new IMG features.  6xxx boxes don't.

 

Note the newer box was also meant to be greener and so it loses the display and uses less power. For some reason the newer DVR kept the display, although it uses less power than the prevous model. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-15-2020

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 7 of 8
(616 Views)

Me too

 

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,016
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Set Top Box Does Not Display Time

Message 8 of 8
(612 Views)

As this thread is now over eight years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.