×

Switch Account

Verizon Truck

Reply
Contributor schldj
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 1 of 2
(6,365 Views)

I was walking through my community when I saw a Verizon truck drive through the community's exit gate instead of using the call box and entering correctly through the entrance gate.  The driver then proceeded to drive at a high rate of speed the wrong way down the boulevard - I assume to reach the first intersection so he could get on the correct side of the street.  This was extremely reckless and could have resulted in an accident with a vehicle turning to exit the street (since drivers may not look towards the exit gate since there should be no traffic coming from that direction), one of the many walkers in the community, or children in the area. 

 

Is there any place where it would be appropriate to lodge a complaint with Verizon for this driver's reckless action?  I noted the license plate since I didn't see a vehicle number on the truck.

1 REPLY 1
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 2
(6,336 Views)

I am not sure, but I can guess...

 

#1 Go to http://www22.verizon.com/content/contactus/

 

#2 Then go to Live Chat, and report the abuse.

 

b) Or go to Call Us, E-mai Us, or Postal Service and follow the directions.

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.