Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Website Builder

Reply
DJDrZ
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2010

Website Builder

Message 1 of 7
(4,593 Views)

I am trying to do a little website to show people about my hobby, soapmaking.  Nothing fancy, yet I cannot enter text into the text editor.  I don't want this to be fancy, but I do want it to work!  I hate that you cannot find a real live person to help you with this stuff.

6 REPLIES 6
les_peters
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-29-2010

Re: Website Builder

Message 2 of 7
(4,582 Views)

I have found that any standard text editor (I prefer VIM myself) works to create files on my local hard drive, then I use FTP to transfer the file into my account's website.  I did this for my daughter:

 

http://mysite.verizon.net/les.peters/math.html

 

Hope this helps,

Les

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,075
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Website Builder

Message 3 of 7
(4,528 Views)

Just so the OP knows what the other poster is talking about, I point to

 

http://www2.verizon.net/myaccount/manage/sitebuilder/ftp_info.asp

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

DJDrZ
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2010

Re: Website Builder

Message 4 of 7
(4,477 Views)

I would not say that is solved...it is a kluge.  The website builder says type here, you should be able to type there.  If it doesn't work, it should be fixed. 

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Website Builder

Message 5 of 7
(4,466 Views)

Out of curiosity, have you tried using the website builder from a different browser (if using IE, try Firefox, etc.)?    Many times issues such as you describe are browser compatibility issues -- Microsoft, for instance, is notorious for "fixing" things the used to work just fine such that they no longer work after an upgrade.

somegirl
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 3,149
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Website Builder

Message 6 of 7
(4,443 Views)

@lasagna wrote:

Out of curiosity, have you tried using the website builder from a different browser (if using IE, try Firefox, etc.)?    Many times issues such as you describe are browser compatibility issues -- Microsoft, for instance, is notorious for "fixing" things the used to work just fine such that they no longer work after an upgrade.


Time to try out my psychic powers... I predict that the OP is using Firefox. (Seems most of the users that have this particular issue are Firefox users.)

 

Verizon still designs things for IE. It's probably not the best idea, but it's a fact. If you're having trouble with another browser, revert to IE for that function. Nine times out of ten, it will work better in IE.

 

Or... Use a third party website editor as suggested above and FTP it. Just don't expect Verizon to support your site, because they won't. (They barely support sites made with their Site Builder.)

--
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

"All knowledge is worth having."
lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Website Builder

Message 7 of 7
(4,400 Views)

You're correct somegirl ... while Microsoft is famous for "fixing" things that weren't broken such that they no longer work in versions of IE, Verizon is also guilty of frequently designing in IE dependencies to various portions of their website such that it doesn't work with any other browser (for the longest time, I couldn't view my bill only unless I was using IE).

 

I'm not suggesting any large scale conspiracy theory here ... but it is always prudent that when a website acts strangely or incorrectly that you try it with a different browser (if you're using IE, try Firefox or Chrome or Safari -- if you're using one of the others, always fall back to IE as at least one part of your test process).

 

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title