Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

What to do about black wire coming out of fios ground box in front of my property to neighbors house

Reply
Vast198
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-26-2013

What to do about black wire coming out of fios ground box in front of my property to neighbors house

Message 1 of 4
(1,750 Views)

On Wednesday i noticed that the verizon (underground) box in front on my property had a black wire coming out of it that is running into my neighbors townhome which is 4 houses down.  Would there be a reason that Verizon would do a shoddy installation like this and then not secure the groundcover properly or is someone illegally stealing fios?  Its a safety hazard as well. I did put in a ticket with Verizon yesterday and was told to allow 2 business days for a call back.

 

Do you think Verizon will call me back? What should next steps be as I do not see this setup anywhere in my community.

 

Pictures

 

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/191/2oyj.jpg/

 

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/594/eg76.jpg/

3 REPLIES 3
Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,569
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: What to do about black wire coming out of fios ground box in front of my property to neighbors h

Message 2 of 4
(1,738 Views)

This is likely a temporary wire run until a crew with machinery can come to bury the cable. If it's been there for a while above ground, Verizon should have buried that by now.

Vast198
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-26-2013

Re: What to do about black wire coming out of fios ground box in front of my property to neighbors h

Message 3 of 4
(1,730 Views)

Ok well its been 3 days so far. Ill await Verizon's response and hope that it just temporary.  Thanks for your reply,.

walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: What to do about black wire coming out of fios ground box in front of my property to neighbors h

Message 4 of 4
(1,703 Views)

Do you see any colored lines on the lawn indicating underground lines were marked?  None were noticeable in the pictures.  If that was not done, they will not dig a trench to install the line properly.   If the lines weren't marked make sure customer support knows what the holdup is.  

 

Also, I doubt they will give this high priority if service is working at both houses.  You could also ask the (presumed) new customer to contact Verizon and tell them his neighbors are complaining about the cable to his house running through their yard. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title