×

Switch Account

Actiontec GT784WNV router memory leak

Actiontec GT784WNV router memory leak

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2020
Message 1 of 5
(884 Views)

I have had an Actiontec GT784WNV router (combination modem + router) installed for about a month now, replacing my ancient Westell modem + Linksys router combination. This new Actiontec router loses network connectivity and reboots itself once or twice a day, pretty much every day.

 

A Google search indicated that this might be a memory issue, and indeed if I check memory via the Actiontec status page (192.168.1.1 -> Status -> Gateway Utilization), I see memory usage of about 46% just after a reboot; then it steadily climbs to about 96% over the course of several hours before finally rebooting itself. All is well after the reboot (memory usage back down to 40-something percent), but then the process repeats.

 

The memory usage grows as the router is used (i.e. does not grow much at all overnight, but does grow during the day when I'm actively using my network connection), so it seems that the memory leak is directly associated with my network usage.

 

I have the latest firmware installed (GT784WN-VZ-1.1.22). What can I do to resolve this problem?

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,814
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 5
(821 Views)

This is what I would do.

 

#1 If you still have your Linksys router, then put your modem into bridge mode.

 

As how to...

 

REF = https://forums.verizon.com/t5/High-Speed-Internet/Brand-new-GT784WNV-to-Bridge-Mode-Successfully/m-p...

 


Steps:

  1. Logged into modem at 192.168.1.1, prompted me to create a new password, which I did.
  2. There is a one-click Bridge Mode button - I didn't use that right off (see screenshots in References link below for an example of what this looked like).
  3. I disabled the wireless function on this screen:  http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Actiontec/GT784WNV/Wireless_802.1x.htm
  4. I changed the gateway for the modem to 192.168.99.1 as recommended on a few writeups
  5. I disabled DHCP in the modem.  Should not need to do this but was playing it safe.
  6. I enabled Bridge Mode in the modem (one-click button on main screen)
  7. I called VZ tech support to find out if our acct was set up DHCP or PPPoE.  It was set up DHCP so I don't need a username/password.
  8. I set up our AE with DHCP under Internet section and enabled DHCP and NAT under Network section.
  9. I set up DNS servers using OpenDNS (in the AE).  Pretty basic just plug the numbers in off this site: https://store.opendns.com/setup/#/
  10. Didn't have a connection, so I called VZ back and they ran a diagnostic.  While running, internet connection started working.  Rock 'n roll.  Not exactly clear what they did.  Not sure they knew.
  11. One error persisted on the AE - IPv6 not resolved or something.  I changed to "link-local" mode in the AE and that fixed it.  Appears VZ doesn't use IPv6 in our area yet.
  12. Everything is working fine so far.

Links / references I used:

 

1. Our modem screens looked like these - I believe it is a new version of the firmware, compared to other screenshots I have seen.  Forgot to write the version down:

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Actiontec/GT784WNV/

 

2.  Handy reference on how to reset the modem - I didn't need to use this but YMMV:

http://www.verizon.com/Support/Residential/Internet/HighSpeed/Networking/GT784WNV_AT/ATLAS6610.htm#

 

3.  Handy writeup from another forum that I referred to but didn't follow exactly:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r27205081-modem-router-Putting-a-Actiontec-GT784WNV-into-Bridge-Mode

 

4.  Handy article on why to bridge mode:

http://taldar.wordpress.com/2009/07/14/actiontec-airport/



#2 Then configure your Linksys router for the connection. This can mean PPPoE, Pure Static, or DHCP. For DHCP - spoof/clone the WAN MAC Address of the Actiontec GT784WNV.

 

#3 If you do not have your Linksys anymore, then get another of your own RJ-45 WAN port NAT Router.

 

Note for that RJ-45 WAN port NAT Router. If you desire to, it does not have to be hardware based. In other words, DIY NAT router.

 

That DIY NAT router could either be a pure DIY NAT router or a Linux/Unix distro designed for connection sharing (for example pfSense ).

 

And it could be...

 

a) ..Spare

 

b) ..New bought (HP/Dell, ETC..)

 

c) ..New built/assembled - (Buying the case, Motherboard, CPU, RAM, HD, ETC..) typically by your self.

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2020
Message 3 of 5
(812 Views)

So in short, you're saying that I should give up on the router functionality of the Actiontec unit and use it only as a modem; i.e. the Actiontec is an OK modem but it's unusable as a router?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,814
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 4 of 5
(710 Views)

@P16504 wrote:

So in short, you're saying that I should give up on the router functionality of the Actiontec unit and use it only as a modem; i.e. the Actiontec is an OK modem but it's unusable as a router?


Yes that is exactly what I am saying.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,423
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 5 of 5
(544 Views)

I would have to agree with  

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.