×

Switch Account

Actiontec Router Slow To Respond

Actiontec Router Slow To Respond

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor JackInBooklyn
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-20-2015
Message 1 of 8
(7,683 Views)

I have Verizon DSL and an Actiontec router model GT784WNV with firmware version GT784WN-VZ-1.1.18.

 

When I log into the router by typing its IP address into my browser (chrome or IE), it takes 30-40 seconds for the home page to come up.  Is this normal?  It seems it should respond more quickly than that.  Other routers I have used respond almost immediately when I log into them.

 

Thanks for your help,

 

Jack

7 REPLIES 7
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,379
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 2 of 8
(7,634 Views)

It is not normal. The router might be having an issue where it has a memory leak due to a software problem. By chance, is this happening after the router has been on for a while, or also fresh from a reboot?

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-25-2013
Message 3 of 8
(7,615 Views)

Mine sometimes takes that long to load.  Other times, it won't load at all.  What I have found, though, is that going to 192.198.1.1/, and actually entering the /, lets you see other pages of the firmware that you have visited recently.  Click on one of them and it will open right away.

 

It seems to have problems loading the very "front" page for some strange reason.

Contributor JackInBooklyn
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-20-2015
Message 4 of 8
(7,611 Views)
I did try rebooting and even resetting the router, but it is still slow.
I did get Verizon to send me a replacement, i am hoping I don't get another Actiontec, but if I do I will see if the problem persists. Thanks for your response.
Contributor JackInBooklyn
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-20-2015
Message 5 of 8
(7,610 Views)
I have notcied this, too. It is the home page that seems to be the slowest to load.
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,379
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 6 of 8
(7,537 Views)

This hang, now that you mention this happening on the home page, might have to do with the "My Network" or Network chart the router tries to produce. I've noticed when you add a ton of devices to the router, the page often breaks in trying to load. Now, this was after putting more than 40 devices on the gateway, or after letting things sit for a week using a DSL Gateway in a Hotspot manner.

Contributor JackInBooklyn
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-20-2015
Message 7 of 8
(7,531 Views)

It must be something related to that.  Although I do not have 40 devices connected, I do have between 10 and 20.  Verizon sent me a replacement router and as luck would have it, I got another Actiontec (they said I'd get that or a DLINK) and it is no different.  It's going back.

 

Thanks!

 

J

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-25-2013
Message 8 of 8
(7,506 Views)

I'm really happy with the Actiontec and wouldn't want a D-Link; the D-Link doesn't show you the line stats.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.