×

Switch Account

Can't make outgoing calls on VoIP but can receive incoming calls just fine - help!

Can't make outgoing calls on VoIP but can receive incoming calls just fine - help!

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor LadyAustin
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

I work from home and must rely on my Linksys IP Phone.  However, I get drop after 10 seconds when I make outgoing calls nor I can access my voicemail on it.  I can get incoming calls no problem.  I already contacted Linksys and we tried several things with even trying the VoIP at another location and it works fine. So it is not the Linksys IP Phone that is having a problem.  I'm currently High Speed DSL with a Actiontec Rev. B modem to connect my VoIP.  How can I resolve this problem, I'm losing money!

26 REPLIES 26
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,731
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

#1 What is the model of that Actiontec?

 

#2 What is the model of that Linksys?

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor LadyAustin
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

1. Actiontec GT704WG Rev. B

 

2. Linksys IP Phone SPA9042

Contributor LadyAustin
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

A little bit of more information about my problem.  Yesterday I decided to use my Skype instead of my cell phone to call my customer back.  Skype returned an error stating that the Network is blocking Skype to be launched.  Then I decided to try calling through my MSN Instant Messaging and it wouldn't connect.

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,731
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Ok.

 

#1 Check the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, and DNS Servers on your computer.

 

For example if you are on Windows XP:

 

a) Go to Start -> Run.

 

b) Type in cmd and press enter.

 

c) In the new window, called the command prompt, type in ipconfig /all and press enter.

 

#2 With your web browser go to the Default Gateway, and try to log-in with the current password,

 

a) Default user name is: Admin

 

b) Default password is: Password

 

#3 In the modem combo, go to Advanced Setup -> DHCP Settings.

 

#4 What is the Starting and Ending IP Address(es)?

 

#5 In the modem combo, go to Advanced Setup -> UPnP

 

#6 If you do not have at least two game consoles behind your router, turn off UPnP in the router.

 

By game console, a special type of computer with no keyboard or mouse (and it/they are usually connected to a TV).

 

#7 Correct me if I am wrong, this is the port forwarding guide for your router

 

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/GT704-WGv2/GT704-WGv2index.htm

 

?

 

#8 Correct me if I am wrong, you meant the: Linksys IP Phone SPA 942

 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10039/index.html

 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10033/tsd_products_support_series_home.html

 

?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor LadyAustin
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

# 4. Beginning IP Address: 192.168.1.64

        Ending IP Address: 192.168.1.254

 

# 6. It is already turned Off

 

# 7. Yes but regarding the list, I do not see the VoIP phone or the company to handle it (Volacity)

 

# 8. Yes and everything looks correct for set up.

 

 

 

 

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,731
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

#1 I found the online manual. I access it using https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/csbpipp/ip_phones/user/guide/spa9XX_user_web.pdf&embedded=tru...

 

#2 About page 21 of 87

 

a) This phone is connected using the WAN port and the other end of that cable is connected to of the LAN ports of your modem combo.

 

b) OR are you using wireless?

 

c) Does this phone have 2 LAN ports (as addressed on page 8 and 15 of 87 )?

 

#3 About page 23 of 87:

 

a) Did you upgrade the firmware of it?

 

b) The Phone IP Address starts with 192.168.1?

 

 


@LadyAustin wrote:

 

# 7. Yes but regarding the list, I do not see the VoIP phone or the company to handle it (Volacity)

 


 

 

#4 I know that this device has a web based screen.

 

a) Does it look anything like

 

http://ui.linksys.com/files/SIPURA/SPA-941/Admin-Basic.htm

 

?

 

b) With a System tab, in there?

 

c) With a SIP tab, in there?

 

#5 With the phone (not web based screen), go to Setup -> Network.

 

#6 What is in there?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor LadyAustin
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

#2

a - Yes, it is plugged into the WAN on the IP Phone and then plug into one of the yellow box on the modem.

b - No

c - It has a WAN and PC port

 

#3

a - No I did not download the Firmware, I was told that it is automatically updated.

b - Yes - IP Address is 192.168.1.65

 

#4

a - can't access your link

 

#5

1. WAN Connection Type = Static Ip

2. CurrentIP = 192.168.1.65

3. HostName=SipuraSPA

4. Domain

5. CurrentNetmask=255.255.255.0

6. CurrentGateway=192.168.1.1

7. EnableWebServer=Yes

8. Non-DHCPIP Address=192.168.1.65

9. Non-DHCP SubnetMask=255.255.255.0

10. Non-DHCP Default Route=192.168.1.1

11. Non-DHCP DNS1 = 210.80.58.205

12. Non-DHCP DNS2 = 210.80.58.210

13. NOn-DHCPNTPServer1 = time.vocalocity.com

14. Non-DHCPNTPServer2=pool.ntp.org

15. Multicast Address = 224.168.168.168:6061

16. Enable VLAN = No

17. VLAND = 1

18. CDP = Yes

 

 

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,731
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 9 of 27
(17,771 Views)

#1 With the phone (not web based screen), go to Setup -> Network

 

#2 Change that IP Address to 192.168.1.63

 

#3 With you web browser go to 192.168.1.63 and log-in as need be.

 

#4 If it does not look like my screen shot (has a link called SIP and link called ext 1), take a screen shot of what you see in there.

 

http://take-a-screenshot.org/

 

#5 Save the screen shot.

 

#6 Upload the image to this site, using the attachment feature

 

b) OR use a third party image ( such as tinypic.com ) host.

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,731
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Since I can't upload more than image using the attachment feature, here is a sample image of what EXT 1 looks like...

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.