×

Switch Account

Connection usnstable (high ping/jitter)

Connection usnstable (high ping/jitter)

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-18-2012

Connection usnstable (high ping/jitter)

Message 1 of 6
(1,450 Views)

I noticed that recently (perhaps within the past 3 weeks or so), our internet connection has become unstable at times, sometimes lagging severly. About a week ago, I decided to use pingtest.net, since I haven't done that in a while, and the results showed that there definitely is an issue.

 

When my connection is stable, the ping (to the nearest server in Philadelphia) is around 40-50, and the jitter is in single digits.

That 40-50 ping is nearly double the number of the ping I got when I used pingtest many months ago, but the connection seems acceptable during "stable" times, so perhaps that is not an issue.

 

I then used pingtest when my connection was having issues. The ping shot up to 3 digits, (100-300 range), as did the jitter.

When this occurs sometimes it lasts only a mintue, other times it could last 10-15 minutes. It occurs at all times of the day.

This was tested using a wired connection.

 

Please help. I have seen that with issues like this, somtimes people suggest that they post tracert information. I was considering that, but pardon this possibly stupid question first. Would I have to wait until I'm having issues and post the information for that time period, or could getting this information during "stable" times still reveal possible issues? I don't really understand how tracert works, or how to decipher problems with it.

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Connection usnstable (high ping/jitter)

Message 2 of 6
(1,439 Views)

#1 Visit http://www.giganews.com/line_info.html and post up the Traceroute the page shows, if you wish. Be aware that the final hop (bottom-most line of the trace) might contain a hop with your IP address in it. Remove that line. What I'm looking for is a line that mentions "ERX" in it's name towards the end. If for some reason the trace does not complete (two lines full of Stars), keep the trace route intact.

 

#2 Can you provide the Transceiver Statistics from you modem?

If you don't know how to get the Transceiver Statistics from your modem:

 

a) What is the brand and model of your modem?

 

b) If you have a RJ-45 WSN port router connected to the modem: What is the brand and model of your RJ-45 WAN port router?

 

#3 Even if you know how to get the Transceiver Statistics from you modem, if you have a RJ-45 WAN port router connected to your modem

 

What is the brand and model of your RJ-45 WAN port router?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-18-2012

Re: Connection usnstable (high ping/jitter)

Message 3 of 6
(1,431 Views)

First of all, thank you for the response. I will do my best to provide all the data that I can so hopefully you can help me, but please note I am not knowledgeable at all regarding this type of thing.

I'm not sure how long these posts can be, so I'll break this up into several posts.

First, I'll post one of my readings from the giganews site you menioned in item #1. This is what the "normal" readings are.

 

news.giganews.com

1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 g3-0.bb1.dca.giganews.com (216.196.96.62) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
3 xe-8-0-7.ar2.iad1.us.nlayer.net (69.31.10.97) 1 ms 4 ms 1 ms
4 TenGigE0-2-4-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.93) 0 ms TenGigE0-1-0-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.73) 1 ms TenGigE0-2-4-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.93) 0 ms
5 0.xe-2-1-0.XL3.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.63.32.193) 38 ms 33 ms 0 ms
6 0.ge-11-1-0.PHIL-BB-RTR1.ALTER.NET (152.63.3.62) 7 ms 6 ms 0.ge-11-0-0.PHIL-BB-RTR1.ALTER.NET (152.63.3.66) 7 ms
7 P11-0-0.CMDNNJ-LCR-04.verizon-gni.net (130.81.29.39) 7 ms 6 ms 7 ms
8 P1-0.CMDNNJ-CMDNNJCE-ERXG08.verizon-gni.net (130.81.46.143) 7 ms 7 ms 8 ms
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)
news-europe.giganews.com

1 vl201.gw2.ams.giganews.com (216.196.110.2) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 208.174.49.145 (208.174.49.145) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
3 cr2-tengig-0-5-1-0.frankfurtft3.savvis.net (204.70.207.209) 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms
4 cr1-bundle-pos1.NewYork.savvis.net (204.70.196.137) 120 ms 114 ms 101 ms
5 er2-tengig-2-1.NewYork.savvis.net (204.70.198.14) 95 ms 94 ms 94 ms
6 0.xe-9-2-0.BR2.NYC4.ALTER.NET (204.255.168.89) 94 ms 94 ms 95 ms
7 0.ge-8-1-0.NY325-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.NET (152.63.18.38) 95 ms 95 ms 94 ms
8 P11-0-0.CMDNNJ-LCR-03.verizon-gni.net (130.81.29.37) 99 ms 99 ms 99 ms
9 P0-0.CMDNNJ-CMDNNJCE-ERXG08.verizon-gni.net (130.81.46.141) 100 ms 100 ms 100 ms
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)

 

I didn't see my IP anywhere in there, so I have not altered this data at all.

I did a number of readings, and I'll post one of the readings I got that had some deviations from the norm in the next post.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-18-2012

Re: Connection usnstable (high ping/jitter)

Message 4 of 6
(1,429 Views)

Here is another reading from giganews:

 

news.giganews.com

1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 60 ms 9 ms 36 ms
2 g3-0.bb1.dca.giganews.com (216.196.96.62) 89 ms 2 ms 1 ms
3 xe-8-0-7.ar2.iad1.us.nlayer.net (69.31.10.97) 4 ms 1 ms 2 ms
4 TenGigE0-1-0-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.73) 1 ms TenGigE0-2-4-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.93) 2 ms TenGigE0-1-0-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.73) 0 ms
5 0.xe-0-1-3.XL4.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.63.37.161) 36 ms 0 ms 0 ms
6 so-7-0-0-0.PHIL-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (130.81.19.62) 7 ms ge-14-0-0-0.PHIL-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (130.81.23.212) 6 ms ge-5-3-0-0.PHIL-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (130.81.17.92) 52 ms
7 P11-0-0.CMDNNJ-LCR-04.verizon-gni.net (130.81.29.39) 6 ms 6 ms 6 ms
8 P1-0.CMDNNJ-CMDNNJCE-ERXG08.verizon-gni.net (130.81.46.143) 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)
news-europe.giganews.com

1 vl201.gw2.ams.giganews.com (216.196.110.2) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 208.174.49.145 (208.174.49.145) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
3 cr2-tengig-0-5-1-0.frankfurtft3.savvis.net (204.70.207.209) 8 ms 8 ms 11 ms
4 cr1-bundle-pos1.NewYork.savvis.net (204.70.196.137) 107 ms 101 ms 104 ms
5 er2-tengig-2-1.NewYork.savvis.net (204.70.198.14) 94 ms 94 ms 96 ms
6 0.xe-9-2-0.BR2.NYC4.ALTER.NET (204.255.168.89) 94 ms 118 ms 94 ms
7 0.ge-8-1-0.NY325-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.NET (152.63.18.38) 94 ms 94 ms 94 ms
8 P11-0-0.CMDNNJ-LCR-03.verizon-gni.net (130.81.29.37) 100 ms 100 ms 100 ms
9 P0-0.CMDNNJ-CMDNNJCE-ERXG08.verizon-gni.net (130.81.46.141) 100 ms 100 ms 100 ms
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)

 

As you can see, there are some higher numbers in the first two lines. I'm not sure if this is relevant or not, so I wanted to post one of these odd readings just in case.

 

I'll post the modem info next.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-18-2012

Re: Connection usnstable (high ping/jitter)

Message 5 of 6
(1,421 Views)

I have a Westell Model B90-210015-04 Rev:F modem. I don't know how to get the transceiver statistics.

I have a Netgear N150 router model WPN824N.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Connection usnstable (high ping/jitter)

Message 6 of 6
(1,404 Views)

As how to get the Transceiver Statistics, that will depend on what other equipment you have besides that DSL modem and your RJ-45 WAN port router.

 

-- Pre setup directions, regardless of what other equipment you have. This assumes that you have a Windows Computer.

 

#1 Go to dslreports.com ->  FAQs -> Verizon Online DSL FAQ -> Connection -> What is the Westell Modem Browser and how can I interpret it's results?

 

The direct URL for that page is http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16899

 

#2 Download that tool and unzip it.

 

#3 Do not install it at this time.

#4 Make sure that you know how to setup a Static IP on your computer.

a) At http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm there is some guides.

b) If your computer has at least two NICs, be sure to which NIC is which.
-- End pre setup - regardless of what other equipment you have. For a Windows Computer.

 

#5 Your RJ-45 WAN port router, has a built in switch in it.

 

#6 If you have a hub/switch that is not part of a router, this what you do - Otherwise, skip down to (what to do without a hub/switch - not part of a router).

 

#7 Make that the  hub/switch that is not part of router is only connected to a power supply at this stage.

#8 Disconnect the wire from the Westell at the your RJ-45 WAN port router end.

#9 That wire, if I understand things correctly, goes to the port next to the uplink port of that hub/switch

#10 Connect another wire from the your RJ-45 WAN port router's WAN/Internet/To Modem port.

#11 The other end of the wire that is connected to the your RJ-45 WAN port router's WAN/Internet/To Modem port, connects to any other port the hub/switch but not the uplink port or the port in use by the modem.

#12 Make sure your computer(s) behind the your RJ-45 WAN port router router can still access the net.

#13 One of the reasons that I said that in step 11, is because maybe I made a mistake in step 8 - it is not the port next to the uplink port, it is the uplink port.

 -- End pre setup, if you have a hub/switch that is not part of a router.

#14 Disconnect your computer from behind the your RJ-45 WAN port router router.

#15  Setup a Static that is not in the same subnet as your RJ-45 WAN port route that wired NIC.

 

For example if the RJ-45 WAN port router's LAN IP is 192.168.1.1, then on that wired NIC...

 

IP Address: 192.168.2.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

#16 As addressed in http://www.dslreports.com/faq/7267

 


For security precautions, unbind File and Print Sharing and the Client for Microsoft Networks from the second NIC.

 

 



#17 If you don't have at least two NICs, well disable that for that NIC.


#18 Connect that wired NIC to any other port of the hub/switch but not the uplink port, port next to the uplink port OR the port in use by the your RJ-45 WAN port router's WAN/Intenet/ To Modem Port.

#19 Now Install the tool that I sent you a link to.

#20

 


Once installed, don't forget to use ** CTRL-ALT-F7 ** to reveal several "hidden" tabs, the signal levels and error counters, so forth.

#21 In the tool go to DSL tab.

#22 If your computer has two NICs, please post the info from there.

#23 If your computer only has one NIC:

a) Copy down the info from there.

b) Disconnect the computer from behind the hub/switch that is between the Westell modem and the your RJ-45 WAN port router router.

c) Connect the computer to one of the your RJ-45 WAN port router's LAN ports.

d) Change the NIC to use DHCP.

e) Then post the info that you got from there....

---- End directions if you have a hub/switch that is not part of a router.

If you don't have a hub/switch that is not part of a router, consider buying one. A cheapo 4-port hub/switch will do.

What to do without a hub/switch - not part of a router and assuming that you don't want to buy one. :smileywink:

#7 Disconnect the wire from the Westell at the your RJ-45 WAN port router end.

#8 Disconnect your computer from behind the your RJ-45 WAN port router router.

#9 Setup a Static with these settings for your computer's wired NIC.


IP Address: 192.168.1.1

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

#10 Connect your computer using the wire that you disconnected from the Westell.

#11 Now Install the tool that I sent you a link to.

#12

 


Once installed, don't forget to use ** CTRL-ALT-F7 ** to reveal several "hidden" tabs, the signal levels and error counters, so forth.

#13 In the tool go to DSL tab.

#14

a) Copy down the info from there.

b) Disconnect the computer from the Westell modem.

 

c) Connect the RJ-45 WAN port router to the Westell modem.

 

d) Connect the computer to one of the your RJ-45 WAN port router's LAN ports.

 

e) Change that NIC to use DHCP.

f) Then post the info that you got from there....

****************

 

OR you if you are not an engeneer or tech specialist / You are more one of the type of "plug and play" person, then I would suggest getting a modem combo from Verizon OR from a store (like BestBuy).

 

After you get the modem combo, be sure to post which one you got. For example the Westell 6100F.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.