Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

DSL Sync Loss

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-27-2011

DSL Sync Loss

Message 1 of 8
(2,630 Views)

Since February 18, 2011, I have been experiencing DSL Sync Loss. The sync losses could be happening all day, but I notice the sync losses during the evening when I am streaming video (Netflix) or playing an online game.

 

I have asked some fellow co-workers if they have been experiencing the same problem, and they have reported that they have been. I am in Santa Maria, CA. My co-workers are in the Lompoc, CA area.

 

Since I have a VPN connection to two other networks, I do not use the routing capability of the Westell 6100G modem (Model: G90-610015-20; Rev. E, Date Manufactured: 05/2009). Instead, I have setup the modem to be in bridged mode. The VPN router I use is a Netgear ProSave FVS336GV2.

 

On February 26, 2011, I reset the modem configuration to its factory defaults and then reconfigured it to bridged mode. Unfortunately, doing this did not solve the sync losses.

 

A resolution to this problem would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thank you for your time,

Ryan

 

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,022
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: DSL Sync Loss

Message 2 of 8
(2,555 Views)

#1 What is the current LAN IP of the Netgear ProSave FVS336GV2?

 

#2 Does the Westell 6100G modem have only one LAN port or at least two LAN ports? For example your Netgear ProSave FVS336GV2 has four of them, if I am not mistaken.

 

#3 If this Westell 6100G modem has only one LAN port, do you have a Hub or Switch that is not part of a router?

 

#4 Are you currently using both WAN ports of the Netgear ProSave FVS336GV2?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-27-2011

Re: DSL Sync Loss

Message 3 of 8
(2,533 Views)

Hello,

 

1) The current LAN IP of the Netgear ProSafe FVS336GV2 is 192.168.10.1.

 

2) The Westell 6100G has only one LAN port. (The other ports are the line to the wall and power.) The LAN port I think also doubles as the USB port if using the supplied cable.

 

3) I can connect the Westell 6100G to a plain 10/100 Ethernet switch. However, I do not believe that would solve the main issue. Last week, I had my network connecting through a Netgear ProSafe FVS338 and the same problem was occurring.

 

4) I am using only one WAN port on the FVS336GV2. I doubt that switching to the second WAN port would solve the problem.

 

Please remember that up until February 18, 2011, I was not having the initial problem. The only change I made was to update the FVS338's firmware to the latest version (3.0.6-25). However, I found this particular version of the firmware to be unstable after around three days in addition to the DSL sync loss problem. I reverted back to firmware version 2.1.0-7 as I thought that updating the firmware was an issue. I found that reverting back to 2.1.0-7 did not solve the sync loss problem.

 

I also do have a need to have a VPN running between me and the other two networks, so removing the FVS336GV2 is not an option.

 

Thank you for your time,

Ryan

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-27-2011

Re: DSL Sync Loss

Message 4 of 8
(2,512 Views)

Over the past couple of nights, I have kept track of when I would lose connection with the game servers while playing the game. The list of is below. The connection loss is around 50 to 60 seconds.

 

2011-02-28:

 

  • 7:30 PM
  • 7:39 PM
  • 7:55 PM
  • 8:03 PM
  • 8:09 PM

 

2011-03-01:

 

  • 6:46 PM
  • 7:45 PM
  • 7:52 PM
  • 9:14 PM

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: DSL Sync Loss

Message 5 of 8
(2,471 Views)

Just to double check, post up the modem Transceiver statistics from your Westell modem. They're found under System Monitoring, Advanced Monitors and finally Transceiver Statistics. It does sound like DSLAM trouble though, and it's something I've seen personally with a relative's line which would go into a constant resync for up to two hours every other day despite no mentionable line noise being around.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,022
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: DSL Sync Loss

Message 6 of 8
(2,446 Views)

Ok.

 

I will give to you some examples of what you can do to get the modem Transceiver statistics from your Westell modem.

 

All of these examples, assume that:

 

#1 You did not change the LAN IP or Subnet Mask of the Westell.

 

#2 In the router you are using WAN ISP Settings (not WAN2 ISP Setttings).

 

--

 

#1 Make sure that only thing connected to the plain 10/100 Ethernet switch is the power supply.

 

#2 Disconnect the router from the modem.

 

#3 Connect one end of a wire to the modem.

 

#4 Connect the other end of that wire to the port next to the uplink port of the plain 10/100 Ethernet switch.

 

#5 One end of a wire is connected to one of the router's WAN ports. Connect the other end of that wire to the any other port of the plain 10/100 Ethernet switch but not the uplink port or to the port in use by your modem.

 

#6 In the router go to Network Configuration -> WAN Settings -> WAN2 ISP Settings

 

#7 Select no, to does the connection require a log-in.

 

#8 Setect Static.

 

#9 Enter in..

 

IP Address: 192.168.1.6

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

DNS #1 192.168.1.1

 

#10 Click on Apply.

 

#11 In the router go to Network Configuration -> WAN Mode

 

#12 Make sure that NAT is selected, and not Classical routing.

 

#13 For the port mode, select load balancing.

 

#14 Click Apply.

 

#15 Connect the second WAN port of the router to any other port of the plain 10/100 Ethernet switch but not the Uplink port or the other ports in use,

 

#16 Now try to go to 192.168.1.1 and

 

b) Try to log-in.

 

c) Get the info from there.

 

d) Post the info that you see in there.

 

#17 If it does not work, in the router go to Network Configuration -> WAN Mode -> View Protocol Bindings.

 

#18 Make sure that WAN2 is selected.

 

#19 For the Service, select HTTP.

 

#20 For the Source Network, leave that alone.

 

#21 For the Destination, change that to Single Address.

 

#22 The Single Address Destination is 192.168.1.1 (subnet 255.555.255.0)

 

#23 Click Add.

 

#24 Try again to access 192.168.1.1

 

--

 

#1 Make sure that only thing connected to the plain 10/100 Ethernet switch is the power supply.

 

#2 Disconnect the router from the modem.

 

#3 Connect one end of a wire to the modem.

 

#4 Connect the other end of that wire to the port next to the uplink port of the plain 10/100 Ethernet switch.

 

#5 One end of a wire is connected to one of the router's WAN ports. Connect the other end of that wire to the any other port of the plain 10/100 Ethernet switch but not the uplink port or to the port in use by your modem.

 

#6 If your computer only has one wired NIC, Disconnect a computer from behind the router.

 

#7 Setup a Static IP on that computer, setting to use.

 

IP Address: 192.168.1.6

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

DNS #1 192.168.1.1

 

#8 If you don't know how to setup a Static IP on your computer:

 

a) Please ask before you disconnect that computer from the router.

 

b) When asking, please be sure to tell what OS and version you use. For example Windows XP Home SP3.

 

#9 Connect the computer to one of the ports of the plain 10/100 Ethernet switch but not he Uplink port or the other ports in use,

 

#10 Now go to 192.168.1.1

 

#11 If your computer has only NIC...

 

a) to get back online - you must be behind your Netgear router - and I would recommend that it is setup for DHCP. That is unless you know how to setup a Static IP on your computer outside of the DHCP range of the Netgear AND you know what the DHCP range of the Netgear is.

 

b) Post the info that you saw in the Westell.

 

#12 If your computer has at least two NICs...

 

a) For example:

 

Wired or Wireless, NIC number 1

 

DHCP

 

Wired NIC number 2

 

IP Address: 192.168.1.6

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

DNS #1 192.168.1.1

 

b) Please post the info that you see in the Westell.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-27-2011

Re: DSL Sync Loss

Message 7 of 8
(2,431 Views)

Below are my transceiver statistics.

 

Transceiver Statistics

  • Transceiver Revision: 3.3.6.10.0.1
  • Vendor ID Code: 4D54
  • Line Mode: ADSL_2plus
  • Data Path: INTERLEAVED

Transceiver Information / Down Stream Path / Up Stream Path

  • DSL Speed (Kbits/Sec) : 15072 / 1081
  • Margin (dB): 6.0 / 9.8
  • Line Attenuation (dB): 31.8 / 14.7
  • Transmit Power (dBm): 20.0 / 12.1

Advanced WAN Statistics

  • Connection Rate (Down/Up): 15072 Kbps / 1081 Kbps
  • ATM Network Address: VPI: 0, VCI: 35

Off Topic: DSL Sync Problem Start Times (this evening when playing a game, 3 times in 10 minutes)

 

2011-03-03:

 

6:19 PM

6:21 PM

6:29 PM

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: DSL Sync Loss

Message 8 of 8
(2,351 Views)

Your margins are pretty low to begin with on your modem, along with maxed out Transmit powers for the downstream and high attenuation for the speed which are most likely the sources of your troubles. They are probably dropping down lower during the night as modems are perhaps turned on, and street lights fire up (along with the weather changing too). So really, unless your Statistics improve out at your NID, Verizon needs to lower your speed to the 10-12Mbps range on the downstream.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.