×

Switch Account

DSL keeps losing connection

Reply
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,978
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: DSL keeps losing connection

Message 11 of 18
(1,989 Views)

Ok.

#1 An original or very old style NID with a spark gap and ground wire can even get spiders in it that could cause an issue. Inspect the NID first before thinking of changes or wiring.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_interface_device

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demarcation_point

Running a good quality wire CAT5, no need for CAT6,  directly to the NID for the DSL modem jack may help. That is what I had done with mine. Depending on the number of loads or amount of wire in the house could also cause issues. But if the user's signal quality is not being pulled low due to a wiring issues, it would usually indicate a problem elsewhere. Unless there was noise being picked up on the premises wiring. Wire DSL directly to the NID and install a filter there for all other in house wiring may help. There used to be available what was called a NID Filter, and I am sure you can still get them.

Ideal Connection if house wiring is an issue, or very old, and lengthy. Install a filter / splitter at the NID.

Run CAT5 directly to the NID location, and install a dedicated jack for the DSL modem.

Remove all in house wiring from the NID.

Connect piece of CAT5 from the NID to the filter / splitter input

Connect all existing phone lines to the phone side of the filter output.

Connect the new DSL CAT5 directly to the NID before the filter / splitter, or to the DSL side of the filter / splitter, depending on the device purchased.

This will take all the existing premises wiring out of the picture unless there is a short circuit or excessive load somewhere in the house.

At this point all the single filters could be removed because the DSL is filtered at the NID.

http://www.homephonewiring.com/dsl.html

#2 You can test outbound to Giganews. But giganews has/had a test that will check your inbound connection from their servers to you.

I heard from another user that

 


Giganews is being watched very closely because of multipart binaries, and pirated material. MP3s and Video Content. 7 years ago you could get 10-20 MP3 albums in a single day, and that was with a 15/5 fios connection. So they started providing an encrypted connection service for an added fee. I have not messed with news groups for a very long time. Now with deep packet inspection, and other enforcement, I would not even think of it. No news I want there. But there may be content that people want? They may even be checking and limiting speed from that domain. Never tested. But let me see. It looks as if reverse trace routes and speed tests are being blocked by Verizon from Giganews to my router.

        Reverse Traceroute

        Tool news.giganews.com

        traceroute to *.*.*.*, 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
        1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
        2 te0-0-0-7.mpd22.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com (38.122.67.49) 0 ms 0 ms te0-7-0-9.mpd22.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com (38.122.62.193) 0 ms
        3 te0-0-0-4.ccr21.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.105) 0 ms 0 ms te0-2-0-0.ccr21.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.101) 0 ms
        4 uunet.iad01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.13.138) 28 ms verizon.iad01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.10.226) 40 ms uunet.iad01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.13.138) 28 ms
        5 0.ae1.RES-BB-RTR2.verizon-gni.net (152.63.32.157) 41 ms 41 ms 0.ae2.RES-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (152.63.34.22) 13 ms
        6 * * *
        7 * * *
        8 * * *
        9 * * *
        10 * * *
        11 * * *
        12 * * *
        13 * * *
        14 * * *
        15 * * *
        16 * * Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)


#3 Have the provider run a local loop test to see if any problems are indicated. If there are, then they could run the test with everything in the house disconnected, except the new DSL modem connection. If issues are still indicated, then the DSL provider needs to make connections on the local loop. Another user told me that they had issues when it rained, and it was because construction had left a splice box open on a line somewhere.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-27-2013

Re: DSL keeps losing connection

Message 12 of 18
(1,988 Views)

dslr -  

thank you for all your help. does verizon do this or is it somethimg we would have to do ourselves?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,978
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: DSL keeps losing connection

Message 13 of 18
(1,983 Views)

@arhe40 wrote:

dslr -  

thank you for all your help. does verizon do this or is it somethimg we would have to do ourselves?


Not including running the local loop test, you could do those things your self.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2012

Re: DSL keeps losing connection

Message 14 of 18
(1,918 Views)

Keep it simple. Relocate your modem to as close as possible to the outside connection. Have the line go directly to a phone quad connector. Run one line to the DSL MODEM. Run the other to the DSL Filter if you still have a landline. I'll bet your line stays up after that. Factory reset the MODEM. I helped 3 other people in my neighborhood as well as myself doing this.

 

Good luck.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-27-2013

Re: DSL keeps losing connection

Message 15 of 18
(1,916 Views)

I spoke to verizon over the weekend and they seem to have finally fixed the problem although im not quite sure what they did. Thanks for all the help!

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-29-2013

Re: DSL keeps losing connection

Message 16 of 18
(1,741 Views)

Mine has been doing the same thing in Western Massachusetts for about a month. I wish Verizon had a email for customer service. I hate running through the first tier support scripts. Did you reset your modem? Did you reset your router etc.? Try unlugging any cordless phones etc.

 

I got a new phone to wall cord and plugged the modem directly into the telco box after disconnecting the wiring going into the house to isolate my house wiring and other devices etc. that may be causing interference and this made no issue.

 

Last year after getting a new roof the Verizon tech re-attached the phone wire too low and it has been draped over the eave ever since. Hopefully its just the wiring that is getting fraid not my shingles getting worn when the wind blows.

 

What did you finally have to tell Verizon to get them to realize their is a problem?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-27-2013

Re: DSL keeps losing connection

Message 17 of 18
(1,668 Views)

Acyually the problem persisted until I moved the modem to a different wall jack. It still disconnects occasionaly but far far  less than before. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2012

Re: DSL keeps losing connection

Message 18 of 18
(1,647 Views)

my area is wired for fios....they had ppl out last month trying to get home owners on fios

i couldn't afford to upgrade so i'm still on dsl

over 10yrs ago..i did this for my dsl line. i hard wired my house dsl line with some old coaxial i had laying around(pre fiber optic grade coms wiring)

i have no phone line coming in..i use dsl only ...i have magic-jack for phone services

imo...i think verizon is secretly weakening the dsl connections on purpose to get ppl on fios, i'd upgrade but still can't afford it

about 1/2 of your connection problems is in your house..other 1/2 is either internet or verizon's fault

btw, i keep getting disconnects lately too...it's annoying the hell out of me..and i'm hell not going to comcast.

in a month or so...i hope to get fios installed..

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.