×

Switch Account

Enhanced DSL

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor Bob2230
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2013
Message 1 of 7
(1,482 Views)

Had enhanced for two years.  Down speed at 2.8.  Changing billing, now Verizon provisions me at .5 to 1 and states

that enhanced is not available to my number at any price.  Neighbors in same pedestal still have

3.0 on their line according to Verizon tech rep.   Anyone know of any other recourse other than state SCC.

6 REPLIES 6
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,379
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 2 of 7
(1,448 Views)

Speaking to billing again and have them get in touch with someone from Engineering. It sounds like they're having an issue with their qualification database for your address.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor justRLuck
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
Message 3 of 7
(1,424 Views)

After 7 years my speed was reduced to 1.5Mbps. I complained. Verizon sent me a new D-Link modem. No change. Only when a tech called me and reset my account (at Verizon) did my service return to 3Mbps. Today I am back to 1.5Mbps. Customer Service reps have all been very nice in trying to resolve my issue but it seems Verizon is reducing speeds and increasing prices across the board. 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,379
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 4 of 7
(1,413 Views)

@justRLuck wrote:

After 7 years my speed was reduced to 1.5Mbps. I complained. Verizon sent me a new D-Link modem. No change. Only when a tech called me and reset my account (at Verizon) did my service return to 3Mbps. Today I am back to 1.5Mbps. Customer Service reps have all been very nice in trying to resolve my issue but it seems Verizon is reducing speeds and increasing prices across the board. 


When you ask Verizon to turn your speed back up, make sure you also ask them to disable the ASSIA Optimizer on your line. Otherwise the same thing will happen again.

Copper Contributor Bob2230
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2013
Message 5 of 7
(1,360 Views)

Thanks, 

 

Yesterday,  started with csr in Indiana and transferred to tech in Philippines.  All said system would not allow change back.   Later, got csr in Florida who has issued some type of internal engineering trouble ticket with follow up by the 15th.

We will see.

Copper Contributor Bob2230
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2013
Message 6 of 7
(1,221 Views)

No resolution yet.   Anyone have any idea how to find the location of local (Richmond, VA) business office?

I'm told they can switch it back with about two keystrokes. 

Copper Contributor Bob2230
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2013
Message 7 of 7
(1,207 Views)

Any idea how to find the Richmond, Va local business office ?  Tech came and checked everything yesterday and says all is fine and business office call restore with two key strokes.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.