×

Switch Account

Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Reply
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 1 of 13
(2,217 Views)

When ever I need to reboot the modem the capped speed would change, why? 

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,524
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 2 of 13
(2,210 Views)

That means your line is unstable for some reason at the provisioned speed, and ADSL is dropping the sync rate as a result. You'll want to investigate if you are having line troubles that is causing excessive noise, or if your line is simply too long to reliably hold the speed for an extended duration of time.

 

To start, the Transceiver Statistics are a good place to check first. Please supply the stats to us, and if you need help getting them, just tell us the make and model of your modem. In most cases we're able to get them without needing Verizon's help.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 3 of 13
(2,202 Views)

Modem is D-Link DSL-2750B

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,006
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 4 of 13
(2,139 Views)

#1 When you look for the Transceiver Statistics, this text gives to you an idea of what to look for:

Line Mode, Data Path:, Transceiver Information Down Stream Path Up Stream Path, DSL Speed (Kbits/Sec), Margin (dB), Line Attenuation (dB), and Transmit Power (dBm).

#2 As where the Transceiver Statistics are located in the DLink 2750:

To my knowledge, no one has managed to find and report the location of the Transceiver Statistics page on the D-Liink mode, so we'll need Verizon to grab the stats from the DSLAM, and while they're at it, check the logs on their end to see if the line is dropping out physucally, or is dropping out on another sense.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 5 of 13
(2,131 Views)

How do I check the logs?

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 6 of 13
(2,079 Views)

None of u peeps helping? ok...lol

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,006
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 7 of 13
(2,033 Views)

Do you have another DSL modem that you can use?

 

If so, what is the brand and model of the other DSL modem?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 8 of 13
(2,005 Views)

No, i dont have another modem

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,006
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 9 of 13
(1,960 Views)

Rats 😞

 

In that case, I would suggest eitther:

 

a) getting one.

 

Regardless if that new dsl modem is from Verizon or you get your own, as long as it not a D-Link DSL-2750B.

 

b) OR borrowing a neighbor's dsl modem, as long as it not a D-Link DSL-2750B.

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-16-2013

Re: Have to continually reboot modem to get your provisioned speeds?

Message 10 of 13
(1,770 Views)

I have to same problem with my 2750 but I have an Actiontec GT784WN coming on Wednesday to try a different modem/router.

 

I wasn't having a problem with this until my Westell died and Verizon sent me the D Link 2750.

 

We'll see on Wednesday.

 

I'm having to reboot at least twice a day to re connect.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.