×

Switch Account

Internet keeps turning off

Internet keeps turning off

Reply
Copper Contributor SullJa
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 1 of 10
(4,143 Views)

Hello my internet light keeps turning off on the modem and I'm unsure why this is happening. It doesn't matter if I Use my westell 7500 or my Actiontec Gt701D it will still frequently turn off. (currently using the actiontec due to better speeds)

 

This is random and can happen every 5 hours, every other day, every 2 weeks, etc.

 

I'd be really glad if someone could help me resolve this. Thanks.

9 REPLIES 9
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 10
(4,115 Views)

#1 Only the Internet Light off of the actiontec?

 

#2 What about the DSL light of the actiontec?

 

#3 While I am sure you know what the LAN IP of the actiontec is, the default password and the current password: Do you know what type of connection your actiontec handles?

If you do not know, in the actiontec go to Advanced Setup -> WAN IP Address. Then say yes, to the alert.

 

Of all of the options at step 1 in the actiontec, what is it set to?

 

#4 In the actiontec go to Status and see the DSL Status area.

 

#5 Either post or show a screen shot of what you see in that area

 

#6 Visit http://www.giganews.com/line_info.html and post up the Traceroute the page shows, if you wish. Be aware that your non-bogan public IP Address will show up.  It might shown up as the final hop (bottom-most line of the trace)  might contain a hop with your IP address in it. Either remove that line or show only the first two octets. What I'm looking for is a line that mentions "ERX" in it's name towards the end. If for some reason the trace does not complete (two lines full of Stars), keep the trace route intact.

For example this what I see


    news.giganews.com

    traceroute to 71.242.*.* (71.242.*.*), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
    1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms
    2 ash-bb1-link.telia.net (213.248.70.241) 39 ms 7 ms 7 ms
    3 TenGigE0-2-0-0.GW1.IAD8.ALTER.NET (63.125.125.41) 4 ms 4 ms GigabitEthernet2-0-0.GW8.IAD8.ALTER.NET (63.65.76.189) 4 ms
    4 so-7-1-0-0.PHIL-CORE-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (130.81.20.137) 6 ms 6 ms 6 ms
    5 P3-0-0.PHIL-DSL-RTR11.verizon-gni.net (130.81.13.170) 6 ms 6 ms 6 ms
    6 static-71-242-*-*.phlapa.east.verizon.net (71.242.*.*) 32 ms 32 ms 33 ms



If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor SullJa
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 3 of 10
(4,090 Views)

#1. Yes only the internet light is off.

 

#2. The DSL light remains lit.

 

#3. It's set to PPPoe and PPP Auto Connect.

 

#4. DSL Status

 

VPI: 0

 

VCI:35

 

DSL Mode Setting: MMODE

 

DSL Negotiated Mode: ADSL2Plus

 

Connection Status: Showtime

 

Speed (down/up): 1789/447 Kbps

 

ATM QoS class: UBR

 

Near End CRC Errors: 104/0

 

Far End CRC Errors: 260/0

 

Near End CRC (Within Last 30 mins): 0/0

 

Far End Crc (Within Last 30 mins): 0/0

 

Near End RS FEC: 1708/0

 

Far End RS FEC: 2207/0

 

Near End FEC (Last 30 mins): 0/0

 

Far End FEC (Last 30 mins): 0/0

 

Discarded Packets (Within last 30 mins): 0/0

 

SNR Margin (Downstream/Upstream): 0/22

 

Attenuation (Downstream/Upstream): 73/6

 

 news.giganews.com

traceroute to 108.57.**.** (108.57.**.**), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 ash-bb1-link.telia.net (213.248.70.241) 31 ms 31 ms 31 ms
3 GigabitEthernet2-0-0.GW8.IAD8.ALTER.NET (63.65.76.189) 5 ms 5 ms 5 ms
4 P11-0-0.SCTNPA-LCR-02.verizon-gni.net (130.81.27.175) 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms
5 G13-0-0.SCTNPA-LCR-01.verizon-gni.net (130.81.151.34) 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms
6 P2-0.SCTNPA-HZTNPAHZ-ERXG07.verizon-gni.net (130.81.196.9) 18 ms 18 ms 18 ms
 

 

Copper Contributor SullJa
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 4 of 10
(4,076 Views)

Here's how it looks when the internet light suddenly turns off. It dced around 10-20 minutes prior to this post.

 

VPI: 0

 

VCI:35

 

DSL Mode Setting: MMODE

 

DSL Negotiated Mode: ADSL2Plus

 

Connection Status: Showtime

 

Speed (down/up): 0/0 Kbps

 

ATM QoS class: UBR

 

Near End CRC Errors: 0/0

 

Far End CRC Errors: 4326/0

 

Near End CRC (Within Last 30 mins): 0/0

 

Far End Crc (Within Last 30 mins): 0/0

 

Near End RS FEC: 0/0

 

Far End RS FEC: 18018/0

 

Near End FEC (Last 30 mins): 0/0

 

Far End FEC (Last 30 mins): 0/0

 

Discarded Packets (Within last 30 mins): 0/0

 

SNR Margin (Downstream/Upstream): 0/22

 

Attenuation (Downstream/Upstream): 73/6

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,367
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 5 of 10
(4,031 Views)

Either those Transceiver Statistics are correct and the line is in very bad shape, or those stats are garbage due to the fact that they are not being reported correctly.

 

For comparison, can you connect your Westell 7500 and pull the Statistics again through that modem? The Westell's statistics can be found at http://192.168.1.1/ by clicking on System Monitoring, Advanced Monitoring, and finally Transceiver Statistics. The login information for the Westell should be the same as the ActionTec.

 

As a note here, if your upstream attention is really 6dB, that indicates a very short line. If that's the case, you may be able to grab the 10-15Mbps speed range once we find out what the deal is here.

Copper Contributor SullJa
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 6 of 10
(4,024 Views)

Here are the statistics via the Westell.

 

    
Transceiver Statistics

 

Transceiver Revision     A2pB020b3.d20h
Vendor ID Code     4D54
Line Mode               ADSL_2plus
Data Path                FAST

Transceiver Information    Down Stream Path    Up Stream Path
DSL Speed (Kbits/Sec)   1790                               446
Margin (dB)                        32.4                                27.7
Line Attenuation (dB)       15.5                                6.2
Transmit Power (dBm)    0.0                                  12.9


Copper Contributor SullJa
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 7 of 10
(4,004 Views)

I seem to have this happening to me most frequently when I try to watch multiple videos or when playing an mmo, etc. It used to be more randomized but now it seems to be occuring during these events. Again, any help would be greatly appreciated.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,367
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 8 of 10
(3,945 Views)

Okay. The next time your modem disconnects, please post up a copy of the modem logs. This will allow us to see if the line is actually losing sync or if you are seeing a PPPoE disconnection. On the Westell modem, you can find the log at System Monitoring > Advanced Monitoring > System Logging and by selecting the "All" or "Connection" Category.

 

On the ActionTecs, you should be able to locate the logs in the same generat location as to where you found the DSL Statistics earlier.

 

While you're poking around, see if you can find a setting under the "DSL Connection" tab for MTU Settings. Make sure your MTU is set to 1492 in the modem itself. If it's larger, you could be dropping out due to this.

 

In addition, I'd like to get your speed turned up if the line is proving to be stable, physically.

Contributor BobHatcher
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
Message 9 of 10
(3,877 Views)

Keep it simple. Relocate your modem to as close as possible to the outside connection. Have the line go directly to a phone quad connector. Run one line to the DSL MODEM. Run the other to the DSL Filter if you still have a landline. I'll bet your line stays up after that. Factory reset the MODEM. I helped 3 other people in my neighborhood as well as myself doing this.

 

Good luck.

Contributor DLC300
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-13-2013
Message 10 of 10
(3,777 Views)

That Happens To Me!!!!

 

They've done the following:

replace underground and aerial cables and cross-connect wires

  • Reconnected drop wire and inside wire at NIT
  • Broke out internet and phone and add adapter at the NIT
  • Eliminated all but 2 inside wires in the house - direct connect from jack to NIT
  • One IW is for the phone and one IW is for the DSL
  • Eliminated the old gas fused protector
  • Replaced fuses in the C.O. (??)
  • I even got suckered into that total PC support, locked in for a year so they could remote in and check the modem settings, etc. Guess they didn't believe me

Guess what, I've had to reboot my modem twice today. By now, Verizon must acknowledge that this ActionTec modem has a bug.  Verizon, please consider what seems to be the obvious and replace the modem. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.