×

Switch Account

Losing connection but modem not saying it lost connection.

Losing connection but modem not saying it lost connection.

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor llloyd3
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2009
Message 1 of 4
(7,995 Views)

I have an ActionTec GT784WNV, wireless port is disabled as I don't have any wireless devices (yet, maybe someday). Randomly though out the day I lose 'net access yet the Power and DSL lights are still on and solid, the Internet light and 1 & 2 are on and flashing. I only know something hiccuped as Skype goes to "Connecting" and any web page I was trying to load failes to load. So I have no idea if it's my network adapter or the modem, a power off and back on *usually* fixes it, but not always. Sometimes it takes several power off and back on or waiting before I try that again to fix it. Anyone have any idea what's wrong and how I fix it? Thanks! 

3 REPLIES 3
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,757
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 4
(7,938 Views)

Step one: Visit http://www.giganews.com/line_info.html and post up the Traceroute the page shows, if you wish. Be aware that your non-bogan public IP Address will show up.  It might shown up as the final hop (bottom-most line of the trace)  might contain a hop with your IP address in it. Either remove that line or show only the first two octets. What I'm looking for is a line that mentions "ERX" in it's name towards the end. If for some reason the trace does not complete (two lines full of Stars), keep the trace route intact.

For example this what I saw when I was using Verizon

 


news.giganews.com

    traceroute to 71.242.*.* (71.242.*.*), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
    1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms
    2 ash-bb1-link.telia.net (213.248.70.241) 39 ms 7 ms 7 ms
    3 TenGigE0-2-0-0.GW1.IAD8.ALTER.NET (63.125.125.41) 4 ms 4 ms GigabitEthernet2-0-0.GW8.IAD8.ALTER.NET (63.65.76.189) 4 ms
    4 so-7-1-0-0.PHIL-CORE-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (130.81.20.137) 6 ms 6 ms 6 ms
    5 P3-0-0.PHIL-DSL-RTR11.verizon-gni.net (130.81.13.170) 6 ms 6 ms 6 ms
    6 static-71-242-*-*.phlapa.east.verizon.net (71.242.*.*) 32 ms 32 ms 33 ms


Step two: Can you provide the Transceiver Statistics from your modem?

#3 If you don't know how to get that info based upon your modem..

 

Visit http://192.168.1.1/ . You will be prompted for a username and password. Try the following if you have not changed the password:

 

admin/password

admin/admin

admin/admin1

admin/password1

admin/verizon

admin/verizon1

 

Once in the modem, go to Status -> WAN

 

and then post the info from the Broadband Status area

 

Step three:

 

Also once in the modem, go to Status -> Gateway Utilization and report back what info is in the in the Gateway Memory area.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor llloyd3
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2009
Message 3 of 4
(7,922 Views)

#1

 

news.giganews.com

traceroute to{edited for privacy}30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 ash-bb1-link.telia.net (213.248.70.241) 24 ms 0 ms 24 ms
3 ash-b2-link.telia.net (213.155.137.223) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
4 TenGigE0-0-0-10.GW1.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.233) 9 ms 9 ms 4 ms
5 B300.LSANCA-LCR-21.verizon-gni.net (130.81.199.99) 67 ms 67 ms 67 ms
6 P9-0.LSANCA-DSL-49.verizon-gni.net (130.81.44.27) 67 ms P12-0.LSANCA-DSL-49.verizon-gni.net (130.81.45.129) 67 ms P9-0.LSANCA-DSL-49.verizon-gni.net (130.81.44.27) 67 ms
7 * * *
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)

news-europe.giganews.com

traceroute to {edited for privacy} 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 vl201.gw1.ams.giganews.com (216.196.110.3) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 te7-7.ccr01.ams05.atlas.cogentco.com (149.11.104.9) 0 ms 0 ms te7-8.ccr01.ams05.atlas.cogentco.com (149.11.104.17) 0 ms
3 te0-7-0-4.mpd21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.72.46) 0 ms te0-7-0-28.mpd22.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.72.54) 0 ms te0-7-0-25.mpd21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com (130.117.0.85) 0 ms
4 be2184.ccr21.lpl01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.37.70) 10 ms be2182.ccr21.lpl01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.77.246) 10 ms 10 ms
5 te0-2-0-4.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.43.57) 78 ms te0-1-0-3.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.181) 76 ms te0-2-0-4.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com (66.28.4.189) 78 ms
6 be2096.ccr22.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.30.41) 85 ms be2095.mpd21.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.30.37) 82 ms be2094.ccr21.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.30.13) 81 ms
7 be2151.mpd22.dca01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.40.73) 88 ms be2150.mpd21.dca01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.129) 88 ms be2149.ccr22.dca01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.125) 88 ms
8 be2171.mpd22.atl01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.109) 103 ms be2168.ccr21.atl01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.93) 99 ms be2171.mpd22.atl01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.109) 99 ms
9 verizon.atl04.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.10.158) 157 ms 146 ms be2037.ccr21.atl04.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.3.170) 99 ms
10 verizon.atl04.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.10.158) 146 ms 140 ms 143 ms
11 P0-15-0-0.LSANCA-LCR-22.verizon-gni.net (130.81.151.249) 196 ms P9-0.LSANCA-DSL-49.verizon-gni.net (130.81.44.27) 193 ms P1-0-0-0.LSANCA-LCR-21.verizon-gni.net (130.81.199.39) 191 ms
12 * * P9-0.LSANCA-DSL-49.verizon-gni.net (130.81.44.27) 197 ms
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * * Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)

 

#2

 

Can't find Transceiver Status in the Wan list so here's everything

 

Connection Status

Connection Status

Broadband: CONNECTED
Internet Service Provider: CONNECTED

 

PPP Status

PPP Parameter Status

User Name: N/A
PPP Type: PPPoE
LCP State: DOWN
IPCP State: DOWN
Authentication Failures: 0
Session Time: 0 Days, 00H:00M:00S
Packets Sent: N/A
Packets Received: N/A

 

Broadband Status

Broadband Parameter Status

VPI: 0
VCI: 35
Broadband Mode Setting: ADSL
Broadband Negotiated Mode: G.DMT
Connection Status: CONNECTED
Downstream Speed: 2112 Kbps
Upstream Speed: 864 Kbps
Retrains: 0
Retrain Timer: 0 Days, 0H:5M:48S
ATM QoS class: UBR
Near End CRC Errors Interleave: 0
Near End CRC Errors Fastpath : N/A
Far End CRC Errors Interleave : 0
Far End CRC Errors Fastpath : N/A
30 Minute Near End CRC Interleave : 0
30 Minute Near End CRC Fastpath : N/A
30 Minute Far End CRC Interleave : 0
30 Minute Far End CRC Fastpath : N/A
Near End RS FEC Interleave : 0
Near End RS FEC Fastpath : N/A
Far End RS FEC Interleave : 0
Far End RS FEC Fastpath : N/A
30 Minute Near End FEC Interleave : 0
30 Minute Near End FEC Fastpath : N/A
30 Minute Far End FEC Interleave : 4
30 Minute Far End FEC Fastpath : N/A
30 Minute Discarded Packets Downstream : 0
30 Minute Discarded Packets Upstream : 0
SNR Downstream : 21 dB
SNR Upstream : 8 dB
Attenuation Downstream : 51 dB
Attenuation Upstream : 31 dB
Power Downstream 18.4 dBm
Power Upstream

11.9 dBm

 

 

#3

 

Gateway Memory

Memory Status

Total Memory:
59MB RAM
Memory Used:
44%
Memory Status:
OK
Recommended Action:
NONE

 

 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,757
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 4 of 4
(7,881 Views)

Ok.

#1 An original or very old style NID with a spark gap and ground wire can even get spiders in it that could cause an issue. Inspect the NID first before thinking of changes or wiring.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_interface_device

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demarcation_point

Running a good quality wire CAT5, no need for CAT6,  directly to the NID for the DSL modem jack may help. That is what I had done with mine. Depending on the number of loads or amount of wire in the house could also cause issues. But if the user's signal quality is not being pulled low due to a wiring issues, it would usually indicate a problem elsewhere. Unless there was noise being picked up on the premises wiring. Wire DSL directly to the NID and install a filter there for all other in house wiring may help. There used to be available what was called a NID Filter, and I am sure you can still get them.

Ideal Connection if house wiring is an issue, or very old, and lengthy. Install a filter / splitter at the NID.

Run CAT5 directly to the NID location, and install a dedicated jack for the DSL modem.

Remove all in house wiring from the NID.

Connect piece of CAT5 from the NID to the filter / splitter input

Connect all existing phone lines to the phone side of the filter output.

Connect the new DSL CAT5 directly to the NID before the filter / splitter, or to the DSL side of the filter / splitter, depending on the device purchased.

This will take all the existing premises wiring out of the picture unless there is a short circuit or excessive load somewhere in the house.

At this point all the single filters could be removed because the DSL is filtered at the NID.

http://www.homephonewiring.com/dsl.html

#2 You can test outbound to Giganews. But giganews has/had a test that will check your inbound connection from their servers to you.

I heard from another user that

 


Giganews is being watched very closely because of multipart binaries, and pirated material. MP3s and Video Content. 7 years ago you could get 10-20 MP3 albums in a single day, and that was with a 15/5 fios connection. So they started providing an encrypted connection service for an added fee. I have not messed with news groups for a very long time. Now with deep packet inspection, and other enforcement, I would not even think of it. No news I want there. But there may be content that people want? They may even be checking and limiting speed from that domain. Never tested. But let me see. It looks as if reverse trace routes and speed tests are being blocked by Verizon from Giganews to my router.

        Reverse Traceroute

        Tool news.giganews.com

        traceroute to *.*.*.*, 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
        1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
        2 te0-0-0-7.mpd22.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com (38.122.67.49) 0 ms 0 ms te0-7-0-9.mpd22.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com (38.122.62.193) 0 ms
        3 te0-0-0-4.ccr21.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.105) 0 ms 0 ms te0-2-0-0.ccr21.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.31.101) 0 ms
        4 uunet.iad01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.13.138) 28 ms verizon.iad01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.10.226) 40 ms uunet.iad01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.13.138) 28 ms
        5 0.ae1.RES-BB-RTR2.verizon-gni.net (152.63.32.157) 41 ms 41 ms 0.ae2.RES-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (152.63.34.22) 13 ms
        6 * * *
        7 * * *
        8 * * *
        9 * * *
        10 * * *
        11 * * *
        12 * * *
        13 * * *
        14 * * *
        15 * * *
        16 * * Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)


#3 Have the provider run a local loop test to see if any problems are indicated. If there are, then they could run the test with everything in the house disconnected, except the new DSL modem connection. If issues are still indicated, then the DSL provider needs to make connections on the local loop. Another user told me that they had issues when it rained, and it was because construction had left a splice box open on a line somewhere.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.