×

Switch Account

Modem Bridge Breaks Internet

Modem Bridge Breaks Internet

Reply
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 1 of 22
(8,925 Views)

Modem: Westell 6100f  
Router: Linsys WRT54G2

Steps Taken:
click the My Network icon on the top menu
click Network Connections on the left menu
click "Broadband Connection (DSL)" on the main screen
make Protocol say "bridge"
make bridge mode say "bridge"
save

click the My Network icon on the top menu
click Network Connections on the left menu
click "LAN" on the main screen
remove the top checkmark (Private LAN DHCP Server Enable)
save

I am trying to bridge my router to my modem, so I can use port forwarding. After I make changes to my modem I reset it, and then change my routers connection type to PPPoE and enter my login deatils, then I go to MAC Address Clone and enter my modems MAc address. After this port forwarding works, but my whole internet stops working after about five minutes. Can anyone please help me fix my Bridge, I really need to be able to port forward.

 

21 REPLIES 21
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 2 of 22
(8,887 Views)

YOu don't bridge it through your operating system...YOu have to set it up within the modem itself.

 

go to internet explorer and type 192.168.1.1 in the address line

 

to asccess the modem the user name is usually: admin

the password is usually :  password   or password1

 

go to configuration and select vc configuration...it's there you set up the bridge I believe...

YOu will disable the ppoe there and enable the bridge

 

Next you will have to set up your router for ppoe with the user name and password for your account

Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 3 of 22
(8,879 Views)
Sorry if I didn't make it clear, but the steps I took were from inside the modem and not from my operating system.
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 4 of 22
(8,875 Views)

It's ok...that was the instructions for the 6100.  I have to ask, is this your post on dslreports.com?

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20936972-Router-to-use-for-westell-6100F

 

Even if it's not, one suggestion they gave....i've done it here....change the default address of the linksys to something other than 192.168.1.1

 

for instance on my setup page I set up my router for 192.168.3.1

 

You will also see a line that says automatic Configuration DHCP....it's there you will change it to PPPoe...then enter in your user name apd password to access your verizon account

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 5 of 22
(8,873 Views)
You need to check the KEEP ALIVE button on the first page of the linksys and save your settings. That should fix the issue you are having.
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 6 of 22
(8,865 Views)

To clear alot of things up I will post more in depth about my configuration.

 

My modem ip is 192.168.1.1
My rotuer ip is 192.168.2.1

After setting up the modem correctly I make the Connection type on my router to PPPoE, enter my logins, and the KEEP ALIVE checkbox is already enabled by default for me. After this I go to MAC Address Clone and enter in my modems MAC address. In status I have to click connect and the connection stays on for a few mins and never comes back. I hope this information will get right to my problem without having to suggest multiple things.

Sorry for any confusion

-Shane Wellington
 

 

 

 

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 7 of 22
(8,858 Views)
If you are PPPoE you shouldn't have to clone you MAC address.
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 8 of 22
(8,850 Views)
I think that is where my problem is, I have tried it without cloning the MAC and it won't turn on at all
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 9 of 22
(8,849 Views)
Are you sure your PPPoE and not DHCP? What state do you live in?
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 10 of 22
(8,839 Views)
I live in Jefferson, Ohio
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.