×

Switch Account

Modem Bridge Breaks Internet

Modem Bridge Breaks Internet

Reply
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 11 of 22
(5,282 Views)
I think you are DHCP. Are you an ex-GTE customer?
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 12 of 22
(5,278 Views)
I have never heard of ex-GTE so I don't think I am, I have Verizon's 2mb internet packaged with land phone service.
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 13 of 22
(5,276 Views)
Before you tried to add the router did you have the DSL modem working? Whatever settings you were using is what you would use when you add the router.
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 14 of 22
(5,269 Views)
I am not sure what else I would need to add to the rotuer, I set the username, password, and MAC address.
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 15 of 22
(5,270 Views)
When you had just the DSL modem could you get on the internet? If yes just copy those settings to the router.
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 16 of 22
(5,263 Views)
No, it said not connected, it just said bridge for the connection type
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 17 of 22
(5,262 Views)
No, I talking about before you bridged the modem.
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 18 of 22
(5,255 Views)
Oh, yes I could access the internet perfectly then
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 19 of 22
(5,257 Views)
So the issue is the router. I don't understand why you need to clone your MAC address if you are PPPoE and if you don't clone you lose the internet. To me that says you are DHCP.
Contributor Wellington
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 20 of 22
(5,250 Views)

Yea, I thought the same thing, but when I set the router to DHCP there is no connection at all. I need to go to bed, I will post here again tomorrow with any results or further questions.  Thank you for your time and help so far.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.