×

Switch Account

New ADSL2+ Modem Only Connects in Old ADSL Mode

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2015

New ADSL2+ Modem Only Connects in Old ADSL Mode

Message 1 of 6
(724 Views)

I upgraded my old ADSL modem to a new ADSL2+ modem. My new modem is still connecting using ADSL (G.dmt) instead of ADSL2+. Is there something I need to do to get the Verizon end of the connection to use ADSL2+?

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-25-2013

Re: New ADSL2+ Modem Only Connects in Old ADSL Mode

Message 2 of 6
(691 Views)

Nope, if if could handle ADSL2+ it would have switched.  Verizon likely hasn't changed to ADSL2+ in your area.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2015

Re: New ADSL2+ Modem Only Connects in Old ADSL Mode

Message 3 of 6
(665 Views)

That's what I figured. I'll try tech support to see if there's any chance I can get switched to a newer DSLAM, but I'm guessing the answer will be "no". Thanks!

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-25-2013

Re: New ADSL2+ Modem Only Connects in Old ADSL Mode

Message 4 of 6
(640 Views)

What speed do you currently have?  unless you have 7.1-15, ADSL2+ isn't necessary.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2015

Re: New ADSL2+ Modem Only Connects in Old ADSL Mode

Message 5 of 6
(618 Views)

I'm supposed to be on a 7.1-15 Mbps plan. I'm only getting 3.36 Mbps down, but my attenuation is low (23.5 dB) and SNR margin is high (29 dB) so I think I would get more speed from ADSL2+:

 

Downlink Parameters:

SNR Margin:  29.0 db
Line Attenuation:  23.5 db
Data Rate:  3360 kbps
Max Rate:  9472 kbps
POWER:  19.0 dbm
CRC:  0

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-25-2013

Re: New ADSL2+ Modem Only Connects in Old ADSL Mode

Message 6 of 6
(587 Views)

That's definitely not the 7.1-15 sync speeds.  You should go to DSLReports.com and look at the "Verizon Direct" forum.  You have to create a log in, but you can post on there and deal directly with customer service.  Looks like you have a "profile mismatch" since you're not syncing at the speed you're supposed to be.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.