×

Switch Account

New modem didn't need username/password.

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-09-2011

New modem didn't need username/password.

Message 1 of 6
(1,827 Views)

So I'm abit weirded out by this as I thought I would have to type in my username and password. Is this stored in windows somewhere?

 

Is my connection unsecured?

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,964
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: New modem didn't need username/password.

Message 2 of 6
(1,800 Views)

#1 What is the brand and model of this new modem?

 

#2 Are you talking about the connection password to use this router by wireless OR the password for the UI control of the router?

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-09-2011

Re: New modem didn't need username/password.

Message 3 of 6
(1,797 Views)

I purchased an Actiontec gt784WN.

 

I'm referring to my ISP username and password. I reset my modem once a year ago or so and I had to call verizon to get my username and password so it only seems logical that purchasing a new modem would lead me to having to input the information again.

 

So this must mean either my connection isn't protected via a username/password or my information was stored in windows networking under my "home network".

 

 

 

***Also, I just received a new modem from verizon in the mail(After I purchased one last night LOL) but to be honest it looks like a piece of crap and feels very cheap so I think I'm going to stick with the good one I bought from best buy. Westell 7500 A-90 is what they sent me***

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,964
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: New modem didn't need username/password.

Message 4 of 6
(1,789 Views)

Weird/Very Odd..

 

#1 After you hooked up the phone line and power supply to this modem combo, did you try and reset it to the Default Settings?

 

This means for example..

 

By pressing the reset button/switch for at least 30 seconds.

 

#2 I found a copy of the Start-up Gude online

 

https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://www.actiontec.com/support/doc_files/GT784WN_QSG_EN.pdf&emb...

 

🙂

 

#3 In the Start-up Guide, on page 10 (out of 14 pages) for step 4. It shows the modem combo, auto detecting the connection.

 

#4 On that same page for step 5 if the connection requires a log-in, that is where you would enter in the log-in info.

 

#5 So, let me get this straight...

 

At step 4 your modem combo detected the connection, and you did not have to enter in log-in info?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-09-2011

Re: New modem didn't need username/password.

Message 5 of 6
(1,780 Views)

Exactly, all I did was plug in the modem - hook up the phone line for the DSL connection and boom I was connected to the internet.

 

I'm not really complaining but it does seem weird.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,495
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: New modem didn't need username/password.

Message 6 of 6
(1,763 Views)

Not weird at all. In fact it's normal for that to happen in many areas now. Verizon uses OpenPPPoE and doesn't really require the correct Username and Password combination to work. I like it like that to be honest.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.