Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

SOLVED
Reply
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,051
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

Message 11 of 18
(5,763 Views)

Ok.

 

I am just wondering..

 

#1 Can you connect locally this server?

 

Quick quote from http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1116587665

 

 


This will test whether the server is configured correctly.   If you can’t log in locally like this, no one from the Internet is going to be able to log in either.

 

 

#2 What port (or ports) does it use?

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Hesperus
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

Message 12 of 18
(5,616 Views)

Yes we can connect locally.

 

We are trying to forward ports 2001 and 3001

 

Hesperus
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

Message 13 of 18
(5,608 Views)

What wa are thinking is that we need just a dumb modem and then do our port fwd with a 3rd party router.  Sure looks by all the problems that the Westell stuff is pretty low rate.

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,051
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

Message 14 of 18
(5,601 Views)

OR:

 

You could get your own router and then put your existing modem combo into bridge mode.

 

Despite the title, this FAQ applies to the 7500 as well http://www.dslreports.com/faq/13600

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Hesperus
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

Message 15 of 18
(5,587 Views)

We tried bridge mode and it just locked it up.  Had to do a factory reset as I recall.  can't save config either.   I'd be embarrassed to have my name on a piece of equipment like this.

 

Might try again, but I need to choose my time wisely so as not to disrupt service if I mess things up.

Hesperus
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

Message 16 of 18
(5,869 Views)

 

Finally got things working.  Here is what we did:

 

Westell reconfigured into Bridge Mode. (instructions on DSL Reports.com FAQ

 

Linksys Router with Mac address cloned to Westell unit.

 

I missed turning the wireless off at first and needed to redo it, but we are now into the Vantage and working on Milestone for my cameras. 

 

 

 

View solution in original post

Hesperus
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

Message 17 of 18
(5,507 Views)

Throughout this frustrating trial Verizon was AWOL in the help department.  Sad

cosmic
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-09-2009

Re: Remote access/port forwarding-HELP

Message 18 of 18
(5,337 Views)

REF:

Finally got things working.  Here is what we did:

 

Westell reconfigured into Bridge Mode. (instructions on DSL Reports.com FAQ

 

Linksys Router with Mac address cloned to Westell unit.

I've had similar problems with my Westell 327W, trying to port forward a wireless internet camera so others, outside of my home network, can access the camera.  No matter what I try it does not seem to work although the verizon dslrouter interface has a choice for network games, etc. so it shiould be able to handle it??  Also, every time you turn off/on the Westell you get a different (dynamic) IP address so I don't know how anyone could access the camera anyhow if the dynamic IP changes every day (on/off cycle).  I'm confused. 

In solution above from another msg, how do you get by the dynamic IP address- or do you leave your Westell on 24/7?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.